Cerca

Awards Season Blog

Technical Guild Awards

Con i Technical Guild Awards indichiamo i premi assegnati dai sindacati di categoria che lavorano nel mondo del cinema, i cosiddetti “artigiani” della Settima Arte: costumisti, direttori della fotografia, compositori, musicisti, scenografi, sceneggiatori, truccatori, montatori, tecnici del suono, degli effetti speciali, casting director. Ognuna di queste categorie è rappresentativa di uno o due premi con i quali annualmente si designano le miglior produzioni in ambito cinematografico e televisivo. Il loro verdetto poi ha una rilevanza particolare durante l’Awards Season perché consente di capire quali film hanno più chance di ottenere una nomination agli Oscar in quella specifica categoria (ad eccezione del casting director, categoria presente ai BAFTA e in altri premi assegnati dalle associazioni dei critici americani ma non agli Oscar). Se poi a ciò aggiungiamo che la maggior parte degli iscritti ad ogni singolo sindacato è anche un membro votante degli Academy Awards, è naturale dedurre per quale motivo spesso il vincitore di uno di questi premi viene confermato agli Oscar.

Technical Guild Awards 2021

0001-17448097824_20210225_171125_0000.png

Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG): nominations

SDSA

Set Decorators Society of America Awards (SDSA): nominations/winners

0001-17783078348_20210304_151521_0000.png

Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDGA): nominations

0002-19269630890_20210404_042252_0000.png

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (MUAHS): nominations/winners

0001-18153496026_20210311_171841_0000.png

Eddie Awards (American Cinema Editors) : nominations

0001-18653104158_20210322_072730_0000.png

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA): nominations / winners

0001-18271390126_20210314_100255_0000.jpg

Usc Libraries Scripter Awards (USC): winners

NOMINATIONS:

• Mike Makowsky for Bad Education based on the New York magazine article “The Bad Superintendent” by Robert Kolker
• Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt for First Cow based on the novel “The Half-Life” by Jon Raymond
• Screenwriter Ruben Santiago-Hudson and playwright August Wilson for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
• Chloé Zhao for Nomadland based on the nonfiction book “Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century” by Jessica Bruder
• Screenwriter and playwright Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami

1051077-mpse-announces-golden-reel-award-nominations

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE):

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
Crip Camp
John Lewis: Good Trouble
My Octopus Teacher
The Reason I Jump
Rebuilding Paradise
The Social Dilemma
Zappa

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Bacurau
The Eight Hundred
I’m No Longer Here
Jallikattu
The Life Ahead

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
News of the World
Sound of Metal
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wonder Woman 1984

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga
The High Note
I Am Woman
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Prom

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue/ADR

Emperor
Greyhound
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects/Foley

Cherry
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
News of the World
Sound of Metal
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

0001-18104019705_20210310_193034_0000.png

American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC) : nominations

CAS

Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS)

Motion Picture – Live Action

Greyhound

Mank

News of the world

Sound of metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Motion Picture – Animated

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Onward

Soul

The Croods: A New Age

Trolls World Tour

Motion Pictures – Documentary

David Attenborough: A life on Our Planet

My Octopus Teacher

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart

The Social Dilemma

Zappa

Artios Casting Casting Society of America Awards

Artios Casting Casting Society of America Awards (CSA) : nominations

0001-18882517317_20210407_055326_0000.png

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES): nominations/winners

IFMCA

International Film Music Critics Awards (IFMCA)

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD, music by Christopher Willis

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • DANIEL PEMBERTON

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • THOMAS CLAY

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • FUKUSHIMA 50, music by Tarō Iwashiro

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD, music by Christopher Willis

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

  • THE CALL OF THE WILD, music by John Powell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

  • WONDER WOMAN 1984, music by Hans Zimmer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • WOLFWALKERS, music by Bruno Coulais

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

  • DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET, music by Steven Price

HMMAwards

Hollywood Music in Media Awards (HMMA)

OUTSTANDING SCORE – FEATURE FILM

NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal Pictures / Netflix) – James Newton Howard

OUTSTANDING SCORE – SCI-FI/FANTASY

TENET (Warner Bros. / HBO Max) – Ludwig Göransson

OUTSTANDING SCORE – HORROR FILM

THE INVISIBLE MAN (Universal Pictures) – Benjamin Wallfisch

OUTSTANDING SCORE – ANIMATED FILM

SOUL (Walt Disney Studios) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

OUTSTANDING SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM

MINARI (A24) – Emile Mosseri

OUTSTANDING SCORE – DOCUMENTARY

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET (Netflix) – Steven Price

OUTSTANDING SONG – FEATURE FILM

“Io Si (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE) – Written by Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi. Performed by Laura Pausini (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SONG – DOCUMENTARY

“Never Break” from GIVING VOICE – Written by John Legend, Nasri Atweh, Benjamin Hudson McIldowie, Greg Wells, John Stephens. Performed by John Legend

OUTSTANDING SONG – ANIMATED FILM

“Just Sing” from TROLLS WORLD TOUR – Written by Max Martin, Justin Timberlake, Ludwig Göransson, Sarah Aarons (Universal Studios)

OUTSTANDING SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM

“Everybody Cries” from THE OUTPOST – Written by Rod Lurie, Larry Groupé, Rita Wilson. Performed by Rita Wilson (Screen Media Films)

OUTSTANDING SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

BLIZZARD OF SOULS (DVĒSEĻU PUTENIS) – Lolita Ritmanis

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM

Bonnie Greenberg – THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE) (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK ALBUM

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Capitol Records)

SCL AwardsGuild of Music Supervisors (GMS): nominations

GMS

————————————————————————————————————

Technical Guild Awards 2020

logo

Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG) – link

CDGA

Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG) – link

7th_muahs_guild_awards_banner

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (MUAHS) – link

ACE

American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE) – link

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)link

USC

Usc Libraries Scripter Awards (USC)

mpse-golden-reel-awards

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) – link

American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC) – link

cas-logo-stack1jpg

Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS) – link

Artios Casting Casting Society of America Awards

Artios Casting Casting Society of America Awards (CSA) – link

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES) –link

hollywood music in media awards 2019

Hollywood Musica in Media Awards (HMMA)

ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
FORD V FERRARI – Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir

ORIGINAL SCORE – SCI-FI/FANTASY
AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Alan Silvestri

ORIGINAL SCORE – HORROR FILM
US – Michael Abels

ORIGINAL SCORE – ANIMATED FILM
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – John Powell

ORIGINAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM – Jeff Beal

ORIGINAL SONG – FEATURE FILM
HARRIET “Stand Up” Written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell. Performed by Cynthia Erivo

ORIGINAL SONG – DOCUMENTARY
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM “Sun, Flood, or Drought” Written by Scott Avett and Seth Avett. Performed by The Avett Brothers

ORIGINAL SONG – ANIMATED FILM
ABOMINABLE “Beautiful Life” Written by Bleta Rexha, David Saint Fleur, Samuel James Zammarelli, Nicholas Black, Christopher Tempest. Performed by Bebe Rexha

MUSIC DOCUMENTARY / SPECIAL PROGRAM
ECHO IN THE CANYON (Greenwich Entertainment)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Mary Ramos

SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 – VA OST (Lakeshore)

ORIGINAL SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM
MOB TOWN “She’s Setting Fire to the Floor” Written and performed by lionel Cohen and Ollie Gabriel.

SONG/SCORE – TRAILER
ROMA Trailer – Mark Hannah

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
MAROONED – Amie Doherty

Guild of Music Supervisors (GMS) – nomination 9 gennaio

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Technical Guild Awards 2019

Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)

Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist GuildAwards (MUAHS)

American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE)

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

Scripter Awards Nominees (USC)

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE)

American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC)

Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS)

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

Hollywood Musica in Media Awards (HMMA)

Guild of Music Supervisors (GMS)

Blog su WordPress.com.

Su ↑

%d blogger hanno fatto clic su Mi Piace per questo: