Con i Technical Guild Awards si indicano i premi assegnati dai sindacati di categoria che lavorano nel mondo del cinema, i cosiddetti “artigiani” della Settima Arte: costumisti, direttori della fotografia, compositori, musicisti, scenografi, sceneggiatori, truccatori, montatori, tecnici del suono, degli effetti speciali, casting director. Ognuna di queste categorie è rappresentativa di un premio con il quale annualmente si designano le miglior produzioni in ambito cinematografico e televisivo. Il loro verdetto poi ha una rilevanza particolare durante l’Award Season perché consente di capire quali film hanno più chance di ottenere una nomination agli Oscar in quella specifica categoria (ad eccezione del casting director, categoria presente ai BAFTA e in altri premi assegnati dalle associazioni dei critici americani) ma non agli Oscar. Se poi a ciò aggiungiamo che la maggior parte degli iscritti ad ogni singolo sindacato è anche un membro votante degli Academy Awards, è naturale dedurre per quale motivo spesso il vincitore di uno di questi premi viene confermato agli Oscar.

Technical Guild Awards 2020

logo

Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)

PERIOD FILM

Ford v Ferrari
Production Designer: François Audouy

The Irishman
Production Designer: Bob Shaw

Jojo Rabbit
Production Designer: Ra Vincent

Joker
Production Designer: Mark Friedberg

1917
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner

Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Production Designer: Barbara Ling

FANTASY FILM

Ad Astra
Production Designer: Kevin Thompson

Aladdin
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson

Avengers: Endgame
Production Designer: Charles Wood

Dumbo
Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Production Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Production Designers: Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins

CONTEMPORARY FILM

A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Production Designer: Jade Healy

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Production Designer: Kevin Kavanaugh

Knives Out
Production Designer: David Crank

Parasite
Production Designer: Lee Ha-Jun

Us
Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

ANIMATED FILM

Abominable
Production Designer: Max Boas

Frozen II
Production Designer: Michael Giaimo

How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Production Designer: Pierre-Olivier Vincent

CDGA

Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)

Excellence in Contemporary Film

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin

Hustlers – Mitchell Travers

Knives Out – Jenny Eagan

The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick

Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film

Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter

Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins

Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Rocketman – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson

Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky

Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan

7th_muahs_guild_awards_banner

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (MUAHS) – link

ACE

American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE) – link

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1917, Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns; Universal Pictures

Booksmart, Written by Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman; United Artists Releasing

Knives Out, Written by Rian Johnson; Lionsgate

Marriage Story, Written by Noah Baumbach; Netflix

Parasite, Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho; Neon

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster, Inspired by the Article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod; TriStar Pictures

The Irishman, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian, Based upon the Book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt; Netflix

Jojo Rabbit, Screenplay by Taika Waititi, Based on the book Caging Skies by Christine Leunens; Fox Searchlight

Joker, Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Based on Characters from DC Comics; Warner Bros. Pictures

Little Women, Screenplay by Greta Gerwig, Based on the Novel by Louisa May Alcott; Sony Pictures

USC

Usc Libraries Scripter Awards (USC)

Little Women
(Sony Pictures)
Author Louisa May Alcott and screenwriter Greta Gerwig

mpse-golden-reel-awards

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) – link

American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC) – link

cas-logo-stack1jpg

Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS) – link

 

Artios Casting Casting Society of America Awards

Artios Casting Casting Society of America Awards (CSA)

Animation

“Abominable” – Christi Soper Hilt
“Frozen 2” – Jamie Sparer Roberts, Sarah Raoufpur (Associate)
“The Lion King” – Sarah Halley Finn, Jason B. Stamey (Associate)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – Christi Soper Hilt
“Toy Story 4” – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Big Budget – Comedy

“Dolemite Is My Name” – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu
“Hustlers” – Gayle Keller
“Knives Out” – Mary Vernieu, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Brett Howe (Associate)
“Rocketman” – Reginald Poerscot-Edgerton
“Uncut Gems”- Francine Maisler

Big Budget – Drama

“1917” – Nina Gold
The Irishman” – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
Joker” – Shayna Markowitz
Little Women” – Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler, Douglas Aibel (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” – Victoria Thomas

Studio or Independent – Comedy

“Brittany Runs A Marathon” – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox
“The Dead Don’t Die” – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate) The Farewell – Leslie Woo
“Jojo Rabbit” – Des Hamilton
“Late Night” – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Kimberly Ostroy (Associate) Poms – Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Studio or Independent – Drama

“Harriet – Kim Coleman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Anne Chapman (Location Casting), Meghan Apostoles (Associate)
“Honey Boy” – Chelsea Ellis Bloch, John Papsidera
“Judy” – Fiona Weir, Alice Searby,
“Marriage Story” – Francine Maisler, Douglas Aibel, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate)
“Waves” – Avy Kaufman, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)

Low Budget – Comedy or Drama

“Clemency” – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Roya Semnanian (Associate)
“Diane” – Jodi Angstreich
“The Last Black Man in San Francisco” – Julia Kim, Nina Henninger (Location Casting) Skin – Jodi Angstreich, Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox
“Them That Follow” – John McAlary, Orly Sitowitz

Micro Budget – Comedy or Drama

“Low Tide” – Susan Shopmaker, Lois Drabkin
“Mickey and the Bear” – Avy Kaufman
“Skin in the Game” – Matthew Lessall
“The True Don Quixote” – Stephanie Holbrook, Ryan Glorioso (Location Casting), Justin Coulter (Associate)
“The Wind” – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

The Zeitgeist Award

“Avengers: Endgame” – Sarah Halley Finn, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Jason B. Stamey (Associate)
“It Chapter 2” – Rich Delia, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Coco Kleppinger (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Angela Young (Associate)

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

GEMINI MAN

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

THE LION KING

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

1917

FORD V FERRARI

JOKER

THE AERONAUTS

THE IRISHMAN

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2

KLAUS

MISSING LINK

THE LEGO MOVIE 2

TOY STORY 4

hollywood music in media awards 2019

Hollywood Musica in Media Awards (HMMA)

ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
FORD V FERRARI – Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir

ORIGINAL SCORE – SCI-FI/FANTASY
AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Alan Silvestri

ORIGINAL SCORE – HORROR FILM
US – Michael Abels

ORIGINAL SCORE – ANIMATED FILM
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – John Powell

ORIGINAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM – Jeff Beal

ORIGINAL SONG – FEATURE FILM
HARRIET “Stand Up” Written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell. Performed by Cynthia Erivo

ORIGINAL SONG – DOCUMENTARY
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM “Sun, Flood, or Drought” Written by Scott Avett and Seth Avett. Performed by The Avett Brothers

ORIGINAL SONG – ANIMATED FILM
ABOMINABLE “Beautiful Life” Written by Bleta Rexha, David Saint Fleur, Samuel James Zammarelli, Nicholas Black, Christopher Tempest. Performed by Bebe Rexha

MUSIC DOCUMENTARY / SPECIAL PROGRAM
ECHO IN THE CANYON (Greenwich Entertainment)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Mary Ramos

SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 – VA OST (Lakeshore)

ORIGINAL SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM
MOB TOWN “She’s Setting Fire to the Floor” Written and performed by lionel Cohen and Ollie Gabriel.

SONG/SCORE – TRAILER
ROMA Trailer – Mark Hannah

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
MAROONED – Amie Doherty

Guild of Music Supervisors (GMS) – nomination 9 gennaio

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Technical Guild Awards 2019

Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)

Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist GuildAwards (MUAHS)

American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE)

Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

Scripter Awards Nominees (USC)

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE)

American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC)

Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS)

Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)

Hollywood Musica in Media Awards (HMMA)

Guild of Music Supervisors (GMS)