MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA ORIGINALE

1. Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award

2. Lee Isaac Chung (Minari): Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award

3. Aaron Sorkin (The trial of the Chicago 7): SFFILM Awards Night, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, AACTA International Award

4. Spike Lee, Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott (Da 5 Bloods): Hollywood Critics Association Midseason Award

5. Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award

6. Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm (Another Round): European Film Awards

7. Jack Fincher (Mank)

8. Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers (Soul)

9. Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith e Kennet Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah): Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award

10. Sofia Coppola (On the rocks)

11. Radha Blank (The Forty Year Old Version): Gotham Award

12. Dan Sallitt (Fourteen): Gotham Award

13. Rita Kalnejais (Babyteeth): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

14. Brandon Cronenberg (Possessor): New Mexico Film Critics Association Award

MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA NON ORIGINALE

1. Chloé Zhao (adattamento del romanzo “Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century” di Jessica Bruder) (Nomadland): Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Critics Choice Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, USC Libraries Scripter Award

2. Charlie Kaufman (adattamento dell’omonimo romanzo di Iain Reid)
(I’m Thinking of Ending Things):
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award

3. Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (adattamento della piece teatrale “Le Père” di Florian Zeller) (The father): Sunset Film Circle Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, BIFA

4. Ruben Santiago-Hudson (adattamento dell’omonima piece teatrale di August Wilson) (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award

5. Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass (adattamento dell’omonimo romanzo di Paulette Jiles) (News of the world): National Board of Review

6. Kelly Reichardt, Jonathan Raymond (adattamento del romanzo “The Half Life” di Jonathan Raymond) (First Cow): Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, International Cinephile Society Award

7. Kemp Powers (adattamento dell’omonima piece teatrale) (One Night in Miami): Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, African American Film Critics Association Award

8. Suzan-Lori Parks (adattamento del romanzo “Chasing the Scream: The First and Last Days of the War on Drugs” di Johann Hari) (United States vs Billie Holiday)

9. Ramin Bahrani (adattamento del romanzo omonimo di Aravind Adiga)
(The White Tiger)

10. Edoardo Ponti, Ugo Chiti (adattamento del romanzo omonimo di Romain Gary) (The Life Ahead): Capri Hollywood Award

oscar 2021 previsioni miglior fotografia

MIGLIOR FOTOGRAFIA

1. Joshua James Richards (NOMADLAND): 1° posto (Golden Frog all’ENERGACamerimage), Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, National Board of Review, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award

2. Erik Messerschmidt (MANK): Sunset Circle Film Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Capri Hollywood Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Satellite Award

3. Darius Wolski (NEWS OF THE WORLD)

4. Hoyte Van Hoytema (TENET): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award

5. Newton Thomas Sigel (DA 5 BLOODS – COME FRATELLI)

6. Martin Ruhe (THE MIDNIGHT SKY)

7. Sean Bobbitt (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

8. Phedon Papamichael (THE TRIAL OF CHICAGO 7)

9. Tobias A. Schliessler (MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM)

10. Wyatt Garfield (NINE DAYS)

11. Shabier Kirchner (SMALL AXE): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award

12. Stefan Duscio (THE INVISIBLE MAN): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

13. Christopher Blauvelt (FIRST COW): San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award

14. Miguel I. Littin-Menz (THE VAST OF NIGHT): Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award

15. Stéphane Fontaine (AMMONITE): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

16. Ben Fordesman (SAINT MAUD): BIFA

Miglior documentario Previsioni Oscar 2021

MIGLIOR DOCUMENTARIO

1. Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix) Kirsten Johnson: 2 Critics Choice Documentary Award (miglior documentario, miglior regia), Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior montaggio, miglior sceneggiatura), Online Film Critics Society Award, National Board of Review (Top Documentaries), Utah Film Critics Association Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Cinema Eye Honors Award

2. Time (Amazon Studios) Garrett Bradley: New York Film Critics Circle Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Gotham Award, 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior regia, Honorary Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award), Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, 2 Cinema Eye Honors Awards, Georgia Film Critics Association Award

3. Boys State (Apple TV Plus) Amanda McBne, Jesse Moss: Chicago Indie Critics Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, National Board of Review (Top Documentaries), Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Cinema Eye Honors Award

4. Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant): European Film Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Satellite Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Cinema Eye Honors Award

5. The Painter and the Thief (Tremolo Productions): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award

6. The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw: Capri Hollywood Award, National Board of Review (Top Documentaries), Cinema Eye Honors Award

7. Notturno (Super LTD) Gianfranco Rosi

8. Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution” (Netflix) James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham: 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior documentario, ABC News VideoSource Award)

9. My Octopus Teacher (Netflix): 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior colonna sonora, Pare Lorentz Award), Houston Film Critics Society Award

10. All In: The Fight for Democracy (Amazon Studios) Lisa Cortes, Liz Garbus: EDA Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, National Board of Review (Top Documentaries), Hollywood Critics Association Award, African American Film Critics Association Award

The Mole Agent: Cinema Eye Honors Award

Welcome to Chechnya (HBO Documentary Films) David France: 2 Cinema Eye Honors Awards

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

You Don’t Nomi: Florida Film Critics Circle Award

Totally Under Control (Neon) Alex Gibney, Ophelia Harutyunyan, Suzanne Hillinger

The Dissident (Briarcliff Entertainment) Bryan Fogel: Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV Plus): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), Critics Choice Documentary Award (miglior colonna sonora), Hawaii Film Critics Society Award

A thousand Cuts (FrontLine): Gotham Award

The Social Dilemma (Netflix): Music City Film Critics Association Award

The Way I See It (Focus Feature) Dawn Porter: New York Film Critics Online Award, 2 Critics Choice Documentary Awards (Most Compelling Livin Subject of a Documentary, Colonna sonora)

Miss Americana (Netflix) Lana Wilson: National Board of Review (Top Documentaries), Critics Choice Documentary Award (Most Compelling Livin Subject of a Documentary)

The History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition : Seattle Film Critics Society Award

The Reason I Jump: BIFA

MIGLIOR MONTAGGIO

1.The trial of Chicago7 (Alan Baumgarten): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Capri Hollywood Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Satellite Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Critics Choice Award

2. Mank (Kirk Baxter)

3. Nomadland (Chloé Zhao): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

4. News of the world (William Goldenberg)

5. The father (Yorgos Lamprinos): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, BIFA

6. Tenet (Jennifer Lame): London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award

7. Judas and the Black Messiah (Kristan Sprague)

8. One night in Miami (Tariq Anwar)

9. Da 5 Bloods (Adam Gough)

10. Minari (Harry Yoon)

11. Sto pensando di finirla qui (Robert Frazen): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award

12. The Invisible man (Andy Canny): San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

13. Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen): Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award

Oscars 2021 Predictions Best Sound

MIGLIOR SONORO

  1. Tenet

2. Mank

3. Soul

4. Sound of Metal: Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Satellite Award, International Cinephile Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award

5. The Midnight Sky

6. News of the world

7. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

8. The Invisible Man: Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

9. Nomadland

10. The Outpost

11. The United States Vs. Billie Holiday: Capri Hollywood Award

12. The Reason I Jump: BIFA

MIGLIOR CANZONE ORIGINALE

1.“Speak Now” (One Night in Miami) (Leslie Odom Jr. / Sam Ashworth): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award

2.“Io Si” (Seen)” (La vita davanti a sé) (Diane Warren/ Laura Pausini/Niccolò Agliardi): Capri Hollywood Award, 2 Hollywood Music in Media Awards, Satellite Award, Golden Globe

3.”Fight for you” (Judas and the Black Messiah) (H.E.R): Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award

4.“Hear My Voice” (The Trial of the Chicago 7) (Daniel Pemberton/Celeste Waite)

5.“Husavik (My Hometown)” (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga) (Atli Örvarsson): New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, SLC Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award

6. “Wuhan Flu” (Borat Subsequent MovieFilm): North Dakota Film Society Award

7.“Turntables” (All In: The Fight for Democracy) (Janelle Monáe/Nathaniel Irvin III/ George “George 2.0.”/A. Peters)

8.“Free” (The One and Only Ivan) (Diane Warren/Charlie Puth)

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

“Rocket to the Moon” (Over the Moon)(Christopher Curtis/Marjorie Duffield & Helen Park)

“Only the Young” (Miss Americana) (Taylor Swift/Joel Little)

“Carried Me With You” (Onward) (Brandi Carlile/Phil Hanseroth/Tim Hanseroth)

“Last Laugh” (Promising Young Woman) (Cari Fletcher/Tim Sommers/Jeremy Dussolliet)

“Just Sing” (Trolls: World Tour) (Max Martin, Justin Timberlake, Ludwig Göransson, Sarah Aarons): Hollywood Music in Media Award

“Everybody Cries” (The Outpost) (Rod Lurie, Larry Groupé, Rita Wilson): Hollywood Music in Media Award

MIGLIOR COLONNA SONORA

1. Trent Reznor e Atticus Ross (SOUL): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Music in Media Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, SLC Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award

2. Ludwig Goransson (TENET): Sunset Film Circle Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hollywood Music in Media Award

3. Emile Mosseri (MINARI): Boston Society of Film Critics Association Award, Capri Hollywood Award, Hollywood Music in Media Award

4. James Newton Howard (NEWS OF THE WORLD): Hollywood Music in Media Award

5. Alexandre Desplat (THE MIDNIGHT SKY): Satellite Award

6. Trent Reznor e Atticus Ross (MANK): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, North Dakota Film Society Award

7. Daniel Pemberton (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7)

8. Terence Blanchard (DA 5 BLOODS)

9. Volker Bertelmann e Dustin O’Halloran (AMMONITE)

10. Benjamin Wallfisch (THE INVISIBLE MAN): Hollywood Music in Media Award

11. Lolita Ritmanis (BLIZZARD OF SOULS): SLC Award

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

Ludovico Einaudi (NOMADLAND): Iowa Film Critics Association Award

David Fleming e Hans Zimmer (HILLBILLY ELEGY)

Amanda Brown (BABYTEETH): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

Mica Levi (LOVERS ROCK): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

Paul Corley (MOGUL MOWGLI): BIFA

MIGLIOR SCENOGRAFIA

1. Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale (MANK): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Capri Hollywood Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award

2. Grant Major & Anne Kuljian (MULAN)

3. Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx (THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD): European Film Award

4. Mark Ricker & Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton (MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM): Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

5. Kave Quinn & Stella Fox (EMMA)

6. Daniel T. Dorrance & Pascale Deschenes (THE UNITED STATES VS BILLIE HOLYDAY)

7. David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan (NEWS OF THE WORLD)

8. Sahne Valentino & Andrew Baseman (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7)

9. Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer (REBECCA)

10. Jim Bissell & John Bush (THE MIDNIGHT SKY)

11. Karen Murphy, Rebecca Cohen (TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

12. Anthony Gasparro (FIRST COW): San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award

13. Jacqueline Abrahams (HIS HOUSE): BIFA

14. Dimitri Capuani (PINOCCHIO)

1. Alexandra Byrne (EMMA): Chicago Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

2. Ann Roth (MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award

3. Suzie Harman & Robert Worley (THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD): Satellite Award, BIFA (2020), Hollywood Critics Association Award

4. Trish Summerville (MANK):

5. Bina Daigeler (MULAN):

6. Paolo Nieddu (THE UNITED STATES Vs. BILLIE HOLIDAY):

7. Mark Bridges (NEWS OF THE WORLD):

8. Michael O’Connor (AMMONITE):

9. Julian Day (REBECCA):

10. Sandy Powell (THE GLORIAS):

11. Carlo Poggioli (WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS): Capri Hollywood Award

12. Alice Babidge (TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

13. Charlotte Walter (MISBEHAVIOUR): BIFA

14. Massimo Cantini Parrini (PINOCCHIO)

1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom: Chicago Indie Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award

2. Mank: Hawaii Film Critics Society Award

3. Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

4. Hillbilly Elegy

5. Pinocchio

6. Emma

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

Mulan

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Il principe cerca moglie 2

Promising Young Woman

Ammonite

United States vs Billie Holiday

The Endless Trench: European Film Award

I’m Thinking of Ending Things: Capri Hollywood Award

True History of the Kelly Gang: Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Awards

Misbehaviour: BIFA

Best Visual Effects Oscars 2021 Predictions

MIGLIORI EFFETTI SPECIALI

1. The Midnight Sky

2. Tenet: Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award

3.Mulan

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

His House: BIFA

Wonder Woman 1984:

The Invisible man: Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

Greyhound

Possessor: Florida Film Critics Circle Award

Ba Bai: Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award