Con i Film Critics Association Awards si indicano i premi assegnati dalle associazioni dei critici americani suddivisi tra organizzazioni on line e tra quelle appartenenti alla carta stampata. Alcuni di questi premi hanno acquisito nel tempo un ruolo chiave durante l’Award Season dato che spesso il loro verdetto anticipa (o influisce) i gusti degli Academy Awards. Ecco la lista di tutti e 42 premi delle associazioni dei critici americani suddivisi per area d’importanza: i primi 15 anni hanno un’infuenza maggiore sulle scelte dei membri degli Academy. Dall’elenco dei riconoscimenti pertinenti con l’Award Season sono esclusi i Golden Globe (assegnati dalla stampa estera), gli European Film Awards (fondamentali per le previsioni per il miglior film internazionale), i SAG Awards, i DGA Awards e i PGA Awards (assegnati dai rispettivi sindacati di attori, registi e produttori), i BAFTA, i BIFA, i London Critics Circle Film Awards che sono dei premi inglesi, i Toronto Film Critics Association Awards e i Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards che sono riconoscimenti canadesi, gli Australian Film Critics Association Awards che sono considerati gli Oscar australiani.

1.Critics Choice Awards

2.Satellite Awards

3.National Society of Film Critics Awards

4.National Board of Review

5.Independent Spirit Awards (cinema indipendente)

6.Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

7.Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

8.Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

9.New York Film Critics Circle Awards

10.Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

11.San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

12.Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

13.African American Film Critics Association Awards

14.Gotham Independent Film Awards

Best Feature

The Farewell
Lulu Wang, director; Daniele Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Peter Saraf, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou, producers (A24)

Hustlers
Lorene Scafaria, director; Jessica Elbaum, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez, Benny Medina, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, producers (STXfilms)

Marriage Story
Noah Baumbach, director; Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, producers (Netflix)

Uncut Gems
Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, directors; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear McClard, producers (A24)

Waves
Trey Edward Shults, director; James Wilson, Kevin Turen, Trey Edward Shults, producers (A24)

Best Documentary

American Factory
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, directors; Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello, producers (Netflix)

Apollo 11
Todd Douglas Miller, director; Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Baxley Petersen, Evan Krauss, producers (NEON and CNN Films)

The Edge of Democracy
Petra Costa, director; Petra Costa, Tiago Pavan, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, producers (Netflix)

Midnight Traveler
Hassan Fazili, director; Emelie Mahdavian, Su Kim, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

One Child Nation
Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, directors; Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (Amazon Studios)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre for The Mustang (Focus Features)
Kent Jones for Diane (IFC Films)
Joe Talbot for The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)
Olivia Wilde for Booksmart (United Artists Releasing)
Phillip Youmans for Burning Cane (ARRAY Releasing)

Best Screenplay

The Farewell, Lulu Wang (A24)
High Flying Bird, Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Rob Richert (A24)
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach (Netflix)
Midsommar, Ari Aster (A24)

Best Actor

Willem Dafoe in The Lighthouse (A24)
Adam Driver in Marriage Story (Netflix)
Aldis Hodge in Clemency (NEON)
André Holland in High Flying Bird (Netflix)
Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems (A24)

Best Actress

Awkwafina in The Farewell (A24)
Elisabeth Moss in Her Smell (Gunpowder & Sky)
Mary Kay Place in Diane (IFC Films)
Florence Pugh in Midsommar (A24)
Alfre Woodard in Clemency (NEON)

Breakthrough Actor

Julia Fox in Uncut Gems (A24)
Aisling Franciosi in The Nightingale (IFC Films)
Chris Galust in Give Me Liberty (Music Box Films)
Noah Jupe in Honey Boy (Amazon Studios)
Jonathan Majors in The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)
Taylor Russell in Waves (A24)

15.Hollywood Film Awards

MIGLIOR BLOCKBUSTER: Avengers: Endgame

MIGLIOR PRODUZIONE: The Irishman

MIGLIOR REGIA: James Mangold (Le Mans 66′)

MIGLIOR FILMMAKER: Bong Joon – ho (Parasite)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE: Renée Zellweger (Judy)

MIGLIOR ATTORE: Antonio Banderas (Dolor y Gloria)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE NON PROTAGONISTA: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

MIGLIOR ATTORE NON PROTAGONISTA: Al Pacino (The Irishman)

MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA: The two Popes

MIGLIOR CANZONE: “Letter to My Godfather” da The Black Godfather (Pharrell Williams)

MIGLIOR FILM D’ANIMAZIONE: Toy Story 4

MIGLIOR FOTOGRAFIA: Jojo Rabbit

MIGLIOR COLONNA SONORA: Marriage Story

MIGLIORI COSTUMI: Dowton Abbey

MIGLIOR MONTAGGIO: Le Mans 66′ – La grande sfida

MIGLIOR TRUCCO E PARRUCCO: Rocketman

MIGLIOR SCENOGRAFIA: Jojo Rabbit

MIGLIOR SONORO: Le Mans 66′ – La grande sfida

MIGLIORI EFFETTI SPECIALI: The Irishman

MIGLIOR ATTORE RIVELAZIONE: Taron Egerton (Rocketman)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE RIVELAZIONE: Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

MIGLIOR REGISTA EMERGENTE: Olivia Wilde (Booksmart)

MIGLIOR SCRIPT D’ESORDIO: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

16.Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

17.Austin Film Critics Association Awards

18.Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards

19.Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

20.Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

21.Denver Film Critics Society Awards

22.Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

23.Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

24.Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

25.Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards

26.Houston Film Critics Society Awards

27.Indiana Film Journalists Association

28.Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

29.Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

30.Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

31.Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

32.New Mexico Film Critics Association Awards

33.North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

34.North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

35.Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

36.Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

37.Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

38.San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

39.Seattle Film Critics Society

40.Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

41.St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

42.Utah Film Critics Association Awards

film critics association awards

Film Critics Association Awards 2019/2020

roma_bts

Film Critics Association Awards 2018/2019

Denver Film Critics Society Awards 2019:

Best Picture
​“Roma”
“First Man”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“First Reformed”
“The Favourite”

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Ryan Coogler, “Black Panther”
Paul Schraeder, “First Reformed”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Best Actress
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

Best Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
“Annihilation” (TIE)
“A Quiet Place” (TIE)

“Hereditary”
“Ready Player One”
“Black Panther”

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Have a Nice Day”
“Isle of Dogs”

Best Comedy
“Deadpool 2”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Death of Stalin”
“Sorry to Bother You”
“Game Night”

Best Visual FX
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Ready Player One”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”

Best Original Screenplay
“First Reformed”
“The Favourite”
“A Quiet Place”
“Eight Grade”
“Vice”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“BlacKkKlansman”

Best Documentary
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
“Science Fair”
“Minding the Gap”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“Free Solo”

Best Original Song
“Shallow,” “A Star Is Born”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” “Mary Poppins Returns”
“All the Stars,” “Black Panther”
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings,” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Best Score
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Isle of Dogs”
“First Man”
“Black Panther”
“A Quiet Place”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Roma”
“Cold War”
“Shoplifters”
“Burning”
“Birds of Passage”

Critics’ Choice Awards 2019:

Best Young Actor/Actress: Elsie Fisher (Eight Grade)

Best Song: Shallow (A star is born)

Best Action Movie: Mission Impossible – Fallout

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Best Sci-Fi or Horror: A quiet place

Best cast: The Favourite

Best actor in comedy: Christian Bale (Vice)

Best actress in comedy: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Best comedy: Crazy Rich Asians

Best editing: Tom Cross(First Man)

Best originaly screenplay: Paul Schrader (First Reformed)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best cinematography: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Best director: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther)

Best Costume Design: Ruth Carter (Black Panther)

Best hair and make-up: Vice

Best visual effects: Black Panther

Best Score: Justin Hurwitz (First Man)

Best foreign language film: Roma (Messico)

Best animated film: Spider-man into the Spider-Verse

Best Actress: Glenn Close (The Wife)

Best actor: Christian Bale (Vice)

Best picture: Roma

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards 2019:

Best Picture

“BlacKkKlansman”
Eighth Grade
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“First Reformed”
If Beale Street Could Talk
“A Quiet Place”
Roma
A Star is Born
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”Best Director
BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee
The Favourite” – Yorgos Lanthimos
If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star is Born” – Bradley CooperBest Actor
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Bradley Cooper (“A Star is Born“)
Ethan Hawke (“First Reformed“)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)

John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman“)Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma“)
Toni Collette (“Hereditary”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)

Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade“)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born“)Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothée Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Elliott (“A Star is Born“)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Best Supporting Actress
Adam Adams (“Vice“)
Claire Foy (“First Man“)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk“)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (“Leave No Trace”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite“)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)
Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
“The Favourite” – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara

First Reformed – Paul Schrader
A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski
Roma – Alfonso CuarónBest Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott
Black Panther – Joe Robert Cole & Ryan Coogler

If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
“A Star is Born” – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric RothBest Cinematography
Black Panther – Rachel Morrison
“The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
First Man – Linus Sandgren
If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Production Design
Black Panther” – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart
“The Favourite” – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
“Ready Player One” – Adam Stockhausen, Mark Scruton

Best Original Score
“Annihilation” – Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury
“BlacKkKlansman” – Terence Blanchard
Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
First Man – Justin Hurwitz
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell

“Isle of Dogs” – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh, Anthony Tiffith (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry (“Dumplin'”)
“Maybe It’s Time” – Jason Isbell (A Star is Born)
“The Place Where the Lost Things Go”– Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
“Shallow” – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt (A Star is Born)
“Suspirium” – Thom Yorke (“Suspiria”)

“Trip A Little Light Fantastic” – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
If Beale Street Could Talk

“Widows”

Best Foreign Film
“Burning”
“Cold War”
“The Guilty”
Roma
“Shoplifters”

Breakthrough Award
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)

KiKi Layne (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (“Leave No Trace”)

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
Isle of Dogs
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Documentary Film
“Free Solo”
“Minding The Gap”
“RBG”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards 2019:

BEST FILM
Blindspotting
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Suspiria
The Favourite

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Debra Granik – Leave No Trace
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Regina Hall – Support The Girls
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk
Steven Yeun – Burning

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
Yalitzia Aparicio – Roma
Jim Cummings – Thunder Road
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Boots Riley – Sorry To Bother You
Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk, Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse & Widows

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Sorry To Bother You

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
​The Death Of Stalin
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace

BEST FILM EDITING
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
The Favourite
Widows

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Burning
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Annihilation
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mandy
Suspiria

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Incredibles 2
Isle Of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Burning
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Free Solo
Minding The Gap
RBG
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST ENSEMBLE
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Widows

BEST MOTION CAPTURE/SPECIAL EFFECTS PERFORMANCE
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Sonoya Mizuno​ – Annihilation
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2

BEST STUNTS
Black Panther
Mandy
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
The Night Comes For Us
Upgrade

BEST FIRST FILM
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
​Carlos Lopez Estrada – Blindspotting
Boots Riley – Sorry To Bother You

THE AUSTIN FILM AWARD
*Works made in Austin and/or directed by a filmmaker living in town during their film’s production*
1985 (dir. Yen Tan)
Call Her Ganda (dir. PJ Raval)
Damsel (dir. David & Nathan Zellner)
Run Like the Devil (dir. Steve Mims)
Support The Girls (dir. Andrew Bujalski)

AFCA 2018 Top Ten Films
The Favourite
Roma
Blindspotting
You Were Never Really Here
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Eighth Grade
Shoplifters
Suspiria

Special Honorary Award: To Bo Burnham, Elsie Fisher, Josh Hamilton for their brilliant collaborative work on Eighth Grade.

Golden Globe 2019:

MIGLIOR FILM DRAMMATICO: Bohemian Rhapsody

MIGLIOR COMEDY/MUSICAL: Green Book

MIGLIOR ATTORE (dramma): Christian Bale (Vice)

MIGLIOR ATTORE (comedy/musical): Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE (dramma): Glenn Close (The Wife)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE (comedy/musical): Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE NON PROTAGONISTA: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

MIGLIOR ATTORE NON PROTAGONISTA: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA: Green Book

MIGLIOR COLONNA SONORA: First Man

MIGLIOR CANZONE: Shallow (A star is born)

MIGLIOR FILM D’ANIMAZIONE: Spider-man into the Spider-Verse

MIGLIOR FILM STRANIERO: Roma (Messico)

MIGLIOR REGIA: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

National Society of Film Critics Awards:

BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE (36 points)

RUNNERS-UP: Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS (33 points)

Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (47 points)

RUNNERS-UP: Elizabeth Debicki, WIDOWS (37 points)

Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)

BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (58 points)

RUNNERS-UP: Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY’S GATE (30 points)

Ben Foster, LEAVE NO TRACE (25 points)

John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS and STAN & OLLIE (25 points)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun, BURNING (40 points)

RUNNERS-UP: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (35 points)

Brian Tyree Henry, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, WIDOWS and SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (32 points)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA (70 points)

RUNNERS-UP: James Laxton, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (26 points) Lukasz Zal, COLD WAR (24 points)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin, THE DEATH OF STALIN (47 points)

RUNNERS-UP: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)

BEST PICTURE: THE RIDER (44 points)

RUNNERS-UP: ROMA (41 points)

BURNING (27 points)

BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA (60 points)

RUNNERS-UP: Lee Chang-dong, BURNING (22 points)

Chloé Zhao, THE RIDER (22 points)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: ROMA (44 points)

RUNNERS-UP: COLD WAR (34 points)

BURNING (30 points)

SHOPLIFTERS (30 points)

BEST NON-FICTION FILM: MINDING THE GAP (35 points)

RUNNERS-UP: SHIRKERS (31 points)

AMAZING GRACE (24 points)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards 2019:

Best Picture
A Star is Born

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
If Beale Street Could Talk
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book
Hereditary
Roma
ViceBest Director
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born

Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Adam McKay, ViceBest Actor
Christian Bale, Vice

Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green BookBest Actress
Glenn Close, The Wife

Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black PantherBest Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Adam McKay, ViceBest Cinematography
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther

Linus Sandgren, First Man
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseBest Original Score
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Thom Yorke, SuspiriaBest Original Song
“All the Stars,” Black Panther

“Ashes,” Deadpool 2
“Hearts Beat Loud,” Hearts Beat Loud
“Revelation,” Boy Erased
“Shallow,” A Star is Born

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning

Border
Cold War
Roma
ShopliftersBest Documentary Feature
Free Solo

Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?Texas Independent Film Award
1985

An American in Texas
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Support the Girls

TejanoVisual Effects
Black Panther

First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards 2019:

BEST FILM
THE FAVOURITE

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón
ROMA

BEST ACTOR
Rami Malek
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

BEST ACTRESS
Olivia Colman
THE FAVOURITE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali
GREEN BOOK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Regina King
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE
INCREDIBLES 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

BEST SONG
“Shallow”
A STAR IS BORN

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Satellite Awards 2019:

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Major, Independent or International)
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Viola Davis – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Rosamund Pike – A Private War

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Major, Independent or International)
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
Robert Redford – The Old Man & the Gun

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical (Major, Independent or International)
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Trine Dyrholm – Nico, 1988
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical (Major, Independent or International)
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Nick Robinson – Love, Simon
John David Washington – BlackKklansman

Actress in a Supporting Role (Major, Independent, Comedy & Musical or International)
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Actor in a Supporting Role (Major, Independent, Comedy & Musical or International)
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Russell Crowe – Boy Erased
Adam Driver – BlackKklansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Motion Picture, Drama (Major)
Black Panther
First Man
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Widows

Motion Picture (Independent)
BlackKklansman
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
Leave No Trace
Private Life
A Private War

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical (Major, Independent or International)
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Nico, 1988
A Star is Born

Motion Picture, International Film
Israel – The Cakemaker
Poland – Cold War
Denmark – The Guilty
United Kingdom – I Am Not A Witch
Mexico – Roma
Japan – Shoplifters

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Liz and the Blue Bird
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Ruben Brandt, Collector

Motion Picture, Documentary
Crime + Punishment
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Director
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlackKklansman

Screenplay, Original
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara – The Favourite
John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods – A Quiet Place
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly – Green Book

Screenplay, Adapted
Bradley Cooper, Eric Roth – A Star is Born
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini – Leave No Trace
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows – The Death of Stalin
Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott, Charlie Wachtel – BlackKklansman

Original Score
Thomas Ades – Colette
Terence Blanchard – BlackKklansman
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – The Sisters Brothers
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Hans Zimmer – Widows

Original Song
“All The Stars” – Black Panther
“Can You Imagine That?” – Mary Poppins Returns
“Requiem for a Private War” – A Private War
“Revelation” – Boy Erased
“Shallow” – A Star is Born
“Strawberries & Cigarettes” – Love, Simon

Cinematography
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star is Born
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Lukasz Zal – Cold War

Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Rampage
Ready Player One

Film Editing
Barry Alexander Brown – BlackKklansman
Jay Cassidy – A Star is Born
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuaron & Adam Gough – Roma
Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders – If Beale Street Could Talk
Joe Walker – Widows

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Black Panther 
First Man 
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star is Born

Art Direction and Production Design
Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Costume Design
Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Erin Benach – A Star is Born
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther
Andrea Flesch – Colette
Sandy Powell – The Favourite

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards 2019:

Best Film
1. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. BlacKkKlansman
3. The Favourite
4. Eighth Grade
5. Roma
6. Black Panther
7. Widows
8. A Quiet Place
9. First Man
10. Hereditary
 
Best Director
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman (RUNNER-UP)
Steve McQueen, Widows
 
Best Actor
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ben Foster, Leave No Trace (WINNER)
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed (RUNNER-UP)

Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman
 
Best Actress
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Viola Davis, Widows
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade (RUNNER-UP)
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me? (RUNNER-UP)

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
 
Best Supporting Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me? (WINNER)
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther (RUNNER-UP)

 
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Vice
Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Emma Stone, The Favourite (RUNNER-UP)
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
 
Best Ensemble
Black Panther
The Favourite (WINNER)
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
Widows (RUNNER-UP)
 
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place & Sherlock Gnomes) (RUNNER-UP)
Ethan Hawke (Blaze, First Reformed, and Juliet, Naked)
Lucas Hedges (Ben is Back, Boy Erased & Mid90s)
Bryan Tyree Henry (Hotel Artemis, If Beale Street Could Talk, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse & Widows) (WINNER)
Joaquin Phoenix (Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot, The Sisters Brothers & You Were Never Really Here)
Tessa Thompson (Annihilation, Creed II & Sorry to Bother You)
 
Breakthrough Film Artist
Ari Aster, Hereditary – (for directing and screenwriting)
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade – (for directing and screenwriting) (WINNER)
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade – (for acting)
John Krasinski, A Quiet Place – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You – (for directing and screenwriting) (RUNNER-UP)
 
Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Pawel Pogorzelski, Hereditary
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man (RUNNER-UP)
 
Best Film Editing
Debbie Berman and Michael P. Shawver, Black Panther
Tom Cross, First Man
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma (RUNNER-UP)
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite (RUNNER-UP)

Joe Walker, Widows (WINNER)
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen, Widows
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)
Oh Jung-mi & Lee Chang-dong, Burning (RUNNER-UP)

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, A Star is Born
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman (WINNER)       
 
Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade (WINNER)
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite (RUNNER-UP)
Tamara Jenkins, Private Life
Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, A Quiet Place
 
Best Score
Terence Blanchard, BlacKkKlansman
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Mandy
Anna Meredith, Eighth Grade (RUNNER-UP)
 
Best Documentary
Free Solo (RUNNER-UP)
Minding the Gap
RBG
Science Fair
Shirkers (WINNER)
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
 
Best Foreign Language Film
Burning (RUNNER-UP)
Cold War
Let the Sunshine In
Roma
Shoplifters (WINNER)
 
Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2 (RUNNER-UP)
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies
 
Best Overlooked Film
Blindspotting
Leave No Trace (RUNNER-UP)
Private Life (WINNER)
Thoroughbreds
Tully

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards 2019:

BEST NARRATIVE FILM
Black Panther
BlacKKKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Free Solo
RBG
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Teen Titans Go! To The Movies

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Spike Lee — BlacKKKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Bruno Delbonnel – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Linus Sandgren – First Man
Lukasz Zal – Cold War

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKKKlansman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKKKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You
Paul Schrader – First Reformed

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters – A Star is Born
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee — BlacKKKlansman

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST MUSIC
Annihilation
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star is Born

Online Film Critics Society Awards 2019:

Best Picture
Annihilation
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born
Suspiria
You Were Never Really Here

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Steven Yeun – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Sorry to Bother You – Boots Riley

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik, Anne Rossellini
Widows – Gillian Flynn, Steve McQueen

Best Editing
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
First Man – Tom Cross
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Widows – Joe Walker

Best Cinematography
Cold War – Lukasz Zal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
First Man – Linus Sandgren
If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Original Score
Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
First Man – Justin Hurwitz
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Suspiria – Thom Yorke

Best Debut Feature
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Carlos López Estrada – Blindspotting
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best Film Not in the English Language
Burning
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters
Zama

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Annihilation – Best Visual Effects
Black Panther – Best Costume Design
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Best Stunt Coordination
A Quiet Place – Best Sound Design
A Star Is Born – Best Original Songs

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

BEST FILM
Winner: ​Roma

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Yalitzia Aparicio – Roma
Runner Up: Olivia Colman – The Favourite

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Runner Up: Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Runner Up: Emma Stone – The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Runner Up: Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman & Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Runner Up: Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Runner Up: Incredibles 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: First Reformed
Runner Up: Roma

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: BlacKkKlansman
Runner Up: If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Runner Up: Three Identical Strangers

BEST BODY OF WORK
Winner: Brian Tyree Henry – “Widows,” “If Beale Street Could Talk” & “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Runner Up: Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed,” “Juliet, Naked” & “Blaze”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: Roma
Runner Up: Cold War

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner: Widows
Runner Up: The Favourite

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM
Winner: Eighth Grade
Runner Up: Hereditary

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

Best Picture

If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Director

Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Actor

Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Yalitzia Aparicio – Roma

​Best Supporting Actor

Steven Yeun – Burning

​Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay

Sorry To Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay

If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Foreign Film

Burning
Roma

Best Animated Film

Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Best Documentary

Minding The Gap

Best Cinematography

Roma

Best Editing

If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Debut Director

Boots Riley – Sorry To Bother You

Best Debut Performance
Yalitzia Aparicio – Roma

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

Pauline Kael Breakout Award: Elsie Fisher – EIGHTH GRADE / Runner-up: Thomasin McKenzie – LEAVE NO TRACE

BEST FIRST FILM: Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham No clear runner-up

BEST ANIMATED FILM: Mirai Runner-up: Spider-Man: Into the

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

Best Film
Green Book

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress
Tie: Nicole Kidman for Destroyer and Toni Collette for Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Director
Spike Lee- BlacKkKlansman

Best Original Screenplay
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara -The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Animated Movie
Isle of Dogs

Best Production Design
Fiona Crombie – The Favourite

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

BEST FILM

ROMA
Runner-Up: The Favourite

TOP 10

1) ROMA
2) The Favourite
3) A Star Is Born
4) BlacKkKlansman
5) If Beale Street Could Talk
6) Vice
7) Green Book
8) First Reformed
9) Eighth Grade
10) Leave No Trace

BEST ACTOR

Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Runner-Up: Christian Bale, Vice

BEST ACTRESS

Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Runner-Up: Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner-Up: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Runner-Up: Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST ENSEMBLE

Winner: The Favourite
Runners-Up (TIE): Vice / Black Panther

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Runner-Up: Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Runner-Up: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Runner-Up: RBG

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

ROMA
Runner-Up: Shoplifters

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Isle of Dogs
Runner-Up: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runner-Up: Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

BEST PICTURE

Winner: GREEN BOOK

Runners-up: ROMA; THE FAVOURITE; BLACKkKLANSMAN; FIRST MAN; BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY; EIGHTH GRADE; VICE and A STAR IS BORN

.BEST ACTOR

Winner: Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Runners-up: Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK; Christian Bale, VICE; Ryan Gosling, FIRST MAN; John David Washington, BLACKkKLANSMAN

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Toni Collette, HEREDITY

Runners-up: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE; Rosamund Pike, A PRIVATE WAR; Viola Davis, WIDOWS; Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Mahershala Ali, GREEN BOOK

Runners-up: Michael B. Jordan, BLACK PANTHER;  Adam Driver, BLACKkKLANSMAN; Timothée Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY; Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE

Runners-up: Claire Foy, FIRST MAN; Elizabeth Debicki, WIDOWS; Rachel Weisz, THE FAVOURITE; Tessa Thompson, CREED II

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Best Director for ROMA

Runners-up: Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK; Spike Lee, BLACKkKLANSMAN; Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE; Damien Chazelle, FIRST MAN

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: ROMA (Mexico)

Runners-up: COLD WAR (Poland); BURNING (South Korea); SHOPLIFTERS, (Japan); NEVER LOOK AWAY (Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

Runners-up: FREE SOLO; SHIRKERS; THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS;  RGB

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: ISLE OF DOGS

Runners-up:  INCREDIBLES 2; SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Runner-ups: Linus Sandgren, FIRST MAN;  Chayse Irvin, BLACKkKLANSMAN; Rachel Morrison, BLACK PANTHER; Newton Thomas Sigel, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

BEST NEWCOMER

Winner: Elsie Fisher was awarded Best Newcomer for EIGHTH GRADE.

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)

Winner: BLACK PANTHER

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

MIGLIOR FILM: Green Book

MIGLIOR REGIA: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

MIGLIOR ATTORE: Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE: Lady Gaga (A star is born)

MIGLIOR ATTORE NON PROTAGONISTA: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

MIGLIOR ATTRICE NON PROTAGONISTA: Emma Stone (La Favorita)

MIGLIOR ADATTAMENTO: Can You Ever Forgive me?

MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA ORIGINALE: Green Book

MIGLIOR CAST: Vice

MIGLIOR DOCUMENTARIO: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

 MIGLIOR FILM D’ANIMAZIONE: Isle of Dogs

MIGLIOR CANZONE: Shallow (A star is born)

MIGLIOR COLONNA SONORA: First Man

MIGLIOR FOTOGRAFIA: Roma

MIGLIOR MONTAGGIO: Roma

MIGLIOR SCENOGRAFIA: La Favorita

MIGLIOR COSTUMI: La Favorita

MIGLIORI EFFETTI SPECIALI: Black Panther

MIGLIOR ATTRICE RIVELAZIONE: Eight Grade

THE PFCS TOP 10 FILMS OF THE YEAR:

A quiet place

A star is born

American Animals

Black Panther

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma

The Favourite

Vice

Vancouver Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

Best Picture
RomaBest Actor, Male
Ethan Hawke, First ReformedBest Actor, Female
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me? (TIE)
Olivia Colman, The Favourite (TIE)
Regina Hall, Support the Girls (TIE)
Best Supporting Actor, Male
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?Best Supporting Actor, Female
Rachel Weisz, The FavouriteBest Director
Paul Schrader, First ReformedBest Screenplay
Paul Schrader, First ReformedBest Foreign Language Film
RomaBest Documentary
Minding the Gap

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

BEST PICTURE: Roma
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette – Hereditary
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
BEST VILLAIN: Erik Killmonger (Michael B. Jordan) Black Panther
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE: Elsie Fisher – Eight Grade
BEST ENSEMBLE: Widows
BEST SCREENPLAY: The Favourite
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Roma
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Free Solo
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roma
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Black Panther
BEST FILM EDITING: Mission Impossible – Fallout
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: MANDY- Jóhan Jóhannsson
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: The Favourite
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Mission Impossible – Fallout

Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

Best Picture
A Star Is Born

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershla Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Animated Film
Isle Of Dogs

Best Screenplay
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara – The Favourite

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma

Best Musical Score
Alexandre Desplat – Isle Of Dogs

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards 2018:

BEST PICTURE
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

BEST COMEDY FILM
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You
Vice

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Annihilation

A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
Sorry to Bother You
Upgrade

BEST HORROR FILM
Halloween
Hereditary
Mandy
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Cold War
Dogman
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST MOVIE BASED ON A COMIC BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B Jordan, Black Panther

Sam Rockwell, Vice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Spike Lee, David Robinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Thom Yorke, Suspiria

Utah Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

Best Picture
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Runner Up: Roma

Best Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Runner Up: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Runner Up: Christian Bale – Vice

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Runner Up: Ryan Coogler – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Runner Up: Elizabeth Debicki – Widows

Best Supporting Actor
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give AND Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (TIE)

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
Runners Up: The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
​Runner Up: The Hate U Give

Best Cinematography
Roma
Runner Up: Annihilation

Best Original Score
Annihilation
Runner Up: If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Documentary Feature
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Runner Up: Minding The Gap

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Non-English Language Feature
Roma
Runners Up: Burning

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards 2018:

BEST FILM 
Winner: “The Hate U Give”
Runner-Up: “Paddington 2”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Runner-Up: “Isle of Dogs”
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
Winner: “Roma”
Runner-Up: “Cold War”
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Runner-Up: “Minding the Gap”
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Runner-Up: Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”
Runner-Up: Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters, “A Star Is Born”
 
BEST DIRECTOR 
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Runner-Up: Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
 
BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Runner-Up: Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Runner-Up: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
 
BEST ACTOR
Winner: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed” 
Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Runner-Up: Jonah Hill, “Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot”
 
BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE 
Winner: Josh Brolin, “Avengers: Infinity War”
Runner-Up: Ben Whishaw, “Paddington 2”
 
BEST ENSAMBLE ACTING
Winner: “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
Runner-Up: “BlacKkKlansman”
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Thom Yorke, “Suspiria”
Runner-Up: Johnny Greenwood, “You Were Never Really Here”
 
BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Chloe Zhao, “The Rider” (writer-director)
Runner-Up: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” (actress)
 
ORIGINAL VISION AWARD
Winner: “Sorry to Bother You”
Runner-Up: “Eighth Grade”
St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

Best film: A star is born

Best director: Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Best actor: Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Best actress: Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Best supporting actor: Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive me?)

Best supporting actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best original screenplay: Vice

Best adapted screenplay: BlacKkKlansman

Best editing: Vice

Best cinematography: Roma

Best production design: Black Panther

Best visual effect: Avengers: Infinity War

Best score: BlacKkKlansman

Best action film: Mission impossible – Fallout

Best comedy film: The Favourite

Best animated film: Spider-Man – Into the Spider-Verse

Best documentary: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best foreign movie: Roma

Best scene: Roma – Ocean Rescue

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

Best Picture
Roma AND The Favourite (TIE)

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Runner Up: Paul Schrader – First Reformed

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice AND Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (TIE)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Runner Up: Yalitzia Aparicio – Roma

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner Up: Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
​Runner Up: Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite
Runner Up: Eighth Grade

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Runner Up: Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Runners Up: Incredibles 2 & Isle Of Dogs

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma
Runner Up: Cold War

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Runner Up: Free Solo

Vince Koehler Award For Best SciFi/Horror/Fantasy
A Quiet Place
Runner Up: Sorry To Bother You

Tom Poe Award For Best LBGTQ Film
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner Up: Love, Simon

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards 2018:

Best Foreign Language Film: SHOPLIFTERS

Runner Up: COLD WAR

Best Film: IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Runner Up: SHOPLIFTERS, closely followed by THE FAVOURITE

Best Director: Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Runner Up: Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE

Best Actor: John C. Reilly, STAN & OLLIE

Runner Up: Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED

Best Actress: MELISSA MCCARTHY, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Runner Up: Sakura Ando, SHOPLIFTERS

Best Supporting Actor: RICHARD E. GRANT (CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?)

Runner Up: a tie! Steven Yeun (BURNING) and Brian Tyree Henry (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK)

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Runner Up: J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

Best Ensemble Cast: SHOPLIFTERS

Runner Up: THE FAVOURITE

Best Screenplay: CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Runner Up: PRIVATE LIFE, Tamara Jenkins

Best Documentary: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBORHOOD?

Runner Up: THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS

Best Animated Film: ISLE OF DOGS

Runner up: RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Best New Filmmaker: Bo Turnham, EIGHTH GRADE

Runner Up: Ari Aster, HEREDITARY

Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA

Runner Up: COLD WAR, Lukasz Zal

Best Editing: Tom Cross, FIRST MAN

Runner Up: THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND

Best original score: If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Brittel)

Runners Up: FIRST MAN/ YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards 2018:
Best Picture
You Were Never Really HereBest Director
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really HereBest Actor
Ethan Hawke – First ReformedBest Actor
Toni Collette – HereditaryBest Supporting Actor
Richard E.Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could TalkBest Ensemble
Support The Girls Best Screenplay
First ReformedBest Foreign Language Film
RomaBest Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-VerseBest Cinematography
RomaBest Editing
You Were Never Really HereBest Score
You Were Never Really HereTop 10 Films Of 2018
1. You Were Never Really Here
2. First Reformed
3. Roma
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. Black Panther
6. Shoplifters
7. Support The Girls 
8. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
9. Hereditary
10. If Beale Street Could Talk
Online Association of Female Film Critics 2018
BEST FILM
If Beale Street Could Talk
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
WidowsBEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma” (TIE)
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”

Spike Lee – “Blackkklansman”
Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here” (TIE)

BEST MALE LEAD
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

Viola Davis, “Widows”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Charlize Theron, “Tully”BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver, “Blackkklansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Regina King “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Annihilation
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
If Beale Street Could Talk
WidowsBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth)

Widows (Steve McQueen and Gillian Flynn)BEST DOCUMENTARY
RBG
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Teen Titans Go! To The MoviesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
James Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Matthew Libatique, “A Star Is Born”
Robbie Ryan, “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, “First Man”BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Ari Aster, “Hereditary”
Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”

Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Jonah Hill, “mid90s”
Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Rafael Casal, “Blindspotting”
Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”

John David Washington, “Blackkklansman”
Constance Wu, “Crazy Rich Asians”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

Best Picture
“Roma”

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”

Best Actress
Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott, “A Star is Born”

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma

Best Original Screenplay
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Kransinski, “A Quiet Place”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, “Leave No Trace”

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”

Best Film Editing
Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough, “Roma”

Best Score
Thom Yorke, “Suspiria”

Best Song
“Shallow,” by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

Best Documentary
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor”

Best Animated Film
“Isle of Dogs”

Best Foreign Film
“Roma”

Best Costume Design
“The Favourite”

Best Art Direction
“Isle of Dogs”

Best Visual Effects
“Ready Player One”

Best Action Film
“Mission Impossible: Fallout”

Best Comedy
“Sorry to Bother You”

Best Horror/ Sci-Fi
“A Quiet Place”

Best Family Film
“Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Ensemble
“Widows”

Breakout Filmmaker (Director)
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

Best Youth Male Performance
Ed Oxenbould, “Wildlife”

Best You Female Performance
Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”

The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Sam Elliott

Top 10 Films Of 2018
1. Roma
2. A Star is Born
3. Green Book
4. First Reformed
5. BlackkKlansman
6. The Favourite
7. Vice
8. Eighth Grade
9. Wildlife
10. The Rider

AAFCA Awards Winner 2018

Best Film: “Black Panther”

Best Director: Ryan Coogler (“Black Panther”)

Best Screenplay:  Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actor: John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actress: Regina Hall (“Support the Girls)”

Best Supporting Actor: Russell Hornsby (“The Hate U Give”)

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)

Best Breakout Performance: Amandla Stenberg (“The Hate U Give”)

Best Animated Film: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Independent Film: “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Foreign Film: “Roma”

Best Documentary: “Quincy”

Best Song: “All The Stars” (“Black Panther”)

Best New Media: “Red Table Talk”

Best TV Drama:  “Queen Sugar”

Best TV Comedy:  “Insecure”

AAFCA’s Top Ten List:

  1. “Black Panther” (Walt Disney Studios)
  2. “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
  3. “The Hate U Give” (20th Century Fox)
  4. “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros. Studios)
  5. “Quincy” (Netflix)
  6. “Roma” (Netflix)
  7. “Blindspotting” (Lionsgate)
  8. “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  9. “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)
  10. “Widows” (20th Century Fox)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

Best Picture: LEAVE NO TRACE – Runner Up: GREEN BOOK

Best Director: Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE – Runner Up: Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK

Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED – Runner Up: Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

Best Actress: Glenn Close, THE WIFE – Runner Up: Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Best Supporting Actor: TIE Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – Timothée Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY

Best Supporting Actress: Nicole Kidman, BOY ERASED –Running Up: Nina Arianda, STAN & OLLIE

Best Comedic Performance: Hugh Grant, PADDINGTON 2 – Runner Up: Jesse Plemons, GAME NIGHT

Best Original Screenplay: Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE – Runner Up: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, GREEN BOOK

Best Adapted Screenplay: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury, THE DEATH OF STALIN – Runner Up: Joel Edgerton, BOY ERASED

Best Documentary: THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS – Runner Up: FREE SOLO

Best Animated Film: ISLE OF DOGS – Runner Up: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Best Foreign Language Film: SHOPLIFTERS – Runner Up: CAPERNAUM

Best Costume Design: TIE Sandy Powell, THE FAVOURITE – Runner Up:Lindy Hemming, PADDINGTON 2

Best Editing: Jamie Gross, David Egan, GAME NIGHT – Runner Up: Christopher Tellefsen, A QUIET PLACE

Best Cinematography: TIE Bruno Delbonnel, THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS – Joshua James Richards, THE RIDER

Best Production Design: Fiona Crombie, THE FAVOURITE – Runner Up: John Paul Kelly, STAN & OLLIE

Best Visual Effects: READY PLAYER ONE – Runner Up: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Best Use of Music: BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE – Runner Up: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Best Ensemble: GAME NIGHT – Runner Up: THE FAVOURITE

Breakthrough Artist: Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE – Runner Up: Charlie Plummer, LEAN ON PETE

Body of Work: John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS, RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET, STAN & OLLIE

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

Special Citation – “The Other Side of the Wind”
New Generation Award – Chloe Zhao
Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning” and “Shoplifters” (TIE)
Best Picture – “Roma”
(Runner Up: “Burning”)
Best Director – Debra Granik for “Leave No Trace”
(Runner Up: Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”)
Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
(Runner Up: Ben Foster for “Leave No Trace”)
Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film – “Shirkers”
(Runner Up: “Minding The Gap”)
Best Screenplay – “The Favourite”
(Runner Up: “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Award – “The Green Fog”
Best Animation – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
(Runner Up: “Incredibles 2”)
Best Actress – Olivia Colman for “The Favourite”
(Runner Up: Toni Collette for “Hereditary”)
Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
(Runner Up: Elizabeth Debicki for “Widows”)
Best Editing – “Minding the Gap”
(Runner Up: “Roma”)
Best Production Design – “Black Panther”
(Runner Up: “The Favourite”)
Best Supporting Actor – Steven Yuen for “Burning”
(Runner Up: Hugh Grant for “Paddington 2”)
Best Music Score – Nicholas Britell for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
(Runner Up: Justin Hurwitz for “First Man”)
Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”
(Runner Up: James Laxton for “If Beale Street Could Talk)
New York Film Critics Online Awards 2018:

Best Picture – “Roma”
Best Foreign Language Film – “Cold War”
Best Animated Feature – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Best Documentary Feature – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Ensemble Cast – “The Favourite”
Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”
Debut Director – Bo Burnham for “Eighth Grade”
Best Use of Music – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Cinematography – “Roma”
Best Screenplay – “The Favourite”
Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Breakthrough Performance – Elsie Fisher for “Eighth Grade”
Top Ten Films (Alphabetical Order) – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Eighth Grade,” “The Favourite,” “First Reformed,” “Green Book,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Leave No Trace,” “Roma,” “A Star Is Born,” and “Vice”

New Mexico Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

  • Best Picture – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Burning”)
  • Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: Lee Chang-dong for “Burning”)
  • U.S. Route 66 Honorary Award – “Bomb City”
  • Glenn Strange Honorary Award – Tim Curry, Kirk Douglas, Angela Lansbury, Christopher Lloyd, and Dick Van Dyke
  • Best Actor – Victor Polster for “Girl”
    (Runner Up: Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”)
  • Best Actress – Glenn Close for “The Wife”
    (Runner Up: Rose Byrne for “Juliet, Naked”)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Sakura Ando for “Shoplifters”
    (Runner Up: Emma Stone for “The Favourite”)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliot for “A Star Is Born”
    (Runner Up: Ike Barinholtz for “Blockers”)
  • Best Ensemble – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “A Star Is Born”)
  • Best Original Screenplay – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Cold War”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – “Burning”
    (Runner Up: “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”)
  • Best Animated Film – “The Wolf House”
    (Runner Up: “Isle of Dogs”)
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning”
    (Runner Up: “Roma”)
  • Best Editing – “Roma”(Runner Up: “In Fabric”)
  • Best Cinematography – “Cold War”
    (Runner Up” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”)
  • Best Music/Score – “Mary Poppins Returns”
    (Runner Up: “First Man”)
  • Best Production Design – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
    (Runner Up: “Shadow”)
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
    (Runner Up: “Jane Fonda in Five Acts”)
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Zain al-Rafeea from “Capernaum”
    (Runner Up: Lorenzo Ferro from “The Angel”)
  • Best Original Song – Suspirium from “Suspiria”
    (Runner Up: Shallow from “A Star Is Born”)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

  • Best Picture – “Roma”
  • Best Director – Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Roma”
  • Best Animated Film – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
  • Best Film Editing – “The Other Side of the Wind”
  • Best Production Design – “Black Panther”
  • Best Original Score – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Best Cinematography – “Roma”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Best Original Screenplay – “First Reformed”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Michael B. Jordan for “Black Panther”
  • Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
  • Special Citation Award for under-appreciated independent film – “The Endless”
  • Marlon Riggs Award – Boots Riley

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2018:

  • Best Picture – “Roma”
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning”
  • Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”
  • Best Screenplay – “The Favourite” and “First Reformed” (TIE)
  • Best First Feature – “Sorry To Bother You”
  • Best Animated Feature – “Isle of Dogs”
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Steven Yeun for “Burning”
  • Best Actress – Olivia Colman for “The Favourite”
  • Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

Best Picture:

“The Hate U Give” (Fox)

Best Actor:

Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Fox)

Best Actress:

Toni Collette – “Hereditary” (A24)

Best Supporting Actor: (TIE)

Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” (Universal)

Russell Hornsby – “The Hate U Give” (Fox)

Best Supporting Actress:

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna)

Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under: (TIE)

Lucas Hedges – “Ben Is Back” (Roadside Attractions)

Alex Wolff – “Hereditary” (A24)

Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under:

Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” (A24)

Best Breakthrough Performance:

Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” (Fox)

Best Cast:

“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)

Best Female Director:

Lynne Ramsey – “You Were Never Really Here” (Amazon)

Best Male Director:

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman (Focus)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Audrey Wells – “The Hate U Give” (Fox)

Best Original Screenplay:

Adam McKay – “Vice” (Annapurna)

Best Action Film:

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” (Paramount)

Best Animated Film:

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony)

Best Blockbuster:

“Black Panther” (Disney)

Best Comedy/Musical:

“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)

Best Documentary:

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Focus)

Best First Feature:

“Eighth Grade” (A24)

Best Foreign Film:

“Roma” (Netflix)

Best Indie Film:

“Eighth Grade” (A24)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror:

“A Quiet Place” (Paramount)

Best Cinematography:

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” (Netflix)

Best Editing:

Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick – “Searching” (Sony)

Best Original Song:

Shallow – “A Star is Born” (Warner Brothers)

Best Score:

Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna)

Best Stunts:

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” (Paramount)

Best Visual Effects:

“Avengers: Infinity War” (Disney)

Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance:

Josh Brolin and Digital Domain – “Avengers: Infinity War” (Disney)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

Best Film

RomaBest Director
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could TalkBest Actress
​Viola Davis – Widows​Best Actor
Christian Bale – ViceBest Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk​Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2​Best Foreign Film
RomaBest Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?Best Cinematography
RomaBest Breakthrough Performance
Kiki Layne – If Beale Street Could TalkBest Directorial Debut
Boots Riley – Sorry To Bother YouBest Screenplay
Audrey Wells – The Hate U GiveBest Soundtrack
SuspiriaElaine May Award for “a person or film that brings awareness to women’s issues
RBGSteve Friedman Award for “a person or film that drives major public discourse on a topic or issue”
Black Panther

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

Top 10 films

1. THE FAVOURITE
2. A STAR IS BORN
3. ROMA
4. A QUIET PLACE
5. FIRST REFORMED
6. EIGHTH GRADE
7. BLACKkKLANSMAN
8. Tie: FIRST MAN
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
9. BLACK PANTHER

Best Lead Actor
Ethan Hawke in FIRST REFORMED

Best Lead Actress
Olivia Colman in THE FAVORITE

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott in A STAR IS BORN

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone in THE FAVORITE

Best Ensemble Cast
THE FAVOURITE

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón for ROMA

Best Screenplay
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara for THE FAVOURITE

Best Documentary
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

Best Foreign Language Film
ROMA

Best Animated Film
ISLE OF DOGS

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón for ROMA

Best Original Score
Justin Hurwitz for FIRST MAN

AFCC Special Award for BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Tie: Elsie Fisher and Lady Gaga

AFCC Special Award for BEST FIRST FILM
Bradley Cooper for A STAR IS BORN

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards 2018:

Best Picture
Eighth Grade

Best Director

Adam McKay – Vice

Best Actor

Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress

Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor

Josh Hamilton – Eighth Grade

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Ensemble

Vice

Breakthrough Performance
Bo Burnham – Writer/Director – Eighth Grade

Best Screenplay
Tie :
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Curry And Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Adam Mckay, Vice
Best Documentary
Three Identical Strangers

Best Use Of Music:
A Star Is Born

Best Animated Feature:

Spider-man – Into The Spider Verse

British Independent Film Awards 2018:

Best Picture
“American Animals”
“Beast”
“Disobedience”
“The Favourite”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Director
Andrew Haigh, “Lean on Pete”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Bart Layton, “American Animals”
Michael Pearce,” “Beast”
Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Screenplay
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, “The Favourite” 
Bart Layton, 
”American Animals”
Sebastian Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, “

Disobedience”
Michael Pearce, 
”Beast”
Lynne Ramsay, 

”You Were Never Really Here”

Best Actress
Gemma Arterton, “The Escape”
Jessie Buckley, “Beast”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Maxine Peake, “Funny Cow”
Rachel Weisz, “Disobedience”

Best Actor
Joe Cole, “A Prayer Before Dawn”
Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”
Rupert Everett,
 “The Happy Prince”
Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”
Charlie Plummer, 

”Lean on Pete”

Best Supporting Actress
Nina Arianda, “Stan & Ollie
”
Rachel McAdams, “Disobedience”
Emma Stone, 
”The Favourite
”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Molly Wright, 
 “Apostasy”

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Buscemi, 

”Lean on Pete”
Barry Keoghan, 
”American Animals”
Alessandro Nivola,
 “Disobedience”
Evan Peters, 
”American Animals”
Dominic West, “Colette”

Best Casting
“The Favourite”
“Beast”
“American Animals
”
“Stan & Ollie”
“Apostasy”

Best Costume Design
“Peterloo”
“Colette”
“The Favourite”
“Stan & Ollie”
“An Evening With Beverly Luff Lin”

Best Cinematography
“A Prayer Before Dawn”
“American Animals
”
 “The Favourite”
“Lean on Pete

”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Editing
“A Prayer Before Dawn
”
“American Animals
”
“The Favourite”
“Happy New Year, Colin Burstead”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Effects
“Early Man”
“Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back)
”
“Peterloo”

Best Make Up & Hair Design
“Peterloo”
“Stan & Ollie”
“A Prayer Before Dawn”
“Colette”
“The Favourite”

Best Music
“American Animals
”
“Beast”
“Funny Cow

”
“Island of the Hungry Ghosts”
“You Were Never Really Here

”

Best Production Design
“Colette”
“The Favourite”
“Peterloo”
“Stan & Ollie”
“Ray & Liz”

Best Sound
“A Prayer Before Dawn”
“American Animals
”
“The Favourite”
“Time Trial”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Documentary
“Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story”
“Evelyn”
“Island”
“Nae Pasaran”
“Under the Wire”

Best British Short Film
“The Big Day”
“Bitter Sea”
“The Field”
“Pommel”
“To Know Him”

Most Promising Newcomer
Jessie Buckley, “Beast”
Michaela Coel, “Been So Long”
Liv Hill, 
”Jellyfish”
Marcus Rutherford, “Obey”
Molly Wright, “Apostasy



”

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Richard Billingham, 
”Ray & Liz”
Daniel Kokotajlo, “Apostasy”
Matt Palmer, “Calibre”
Michael Pearce, “Beast”
Leanne Welham, “Pill”

Debut Screenwriter
Karen Gillian, “The Party’s Just Beginning”
Daniel Kokotajlo, “Apostasy”
Bart Layton, “American Animals”
Matt Palmer, 

”Calibre”
Michael Pearce, “Beast”

Breakthrough Producer
Kristian Brodie, 

”Beast

”
Jacqui Davies, “Ray & Liz

”
Anna Griffin, “Calibre”
Marcie MacLellan, 

”Apostasy”
Faye Ward, “Stan & Ollie”

The Discovery Award
“The Dig”
“Irene’s Ghost”
“A Moment in the Reeds”
“Super November”
“Voyageuse”

Best International Independent Film
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“The Rider”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Washington Film DC Area Critics Awards 2018:

Best Film:
Roma

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)

Best Actor:
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Best Actress:
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Best Supporting Actress:
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Favourite

Best Youth Performance:
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Best Voice Performance:
Bryan Cranston (Isle of Dogs)

Best Motion Capture Performance:
Josh Brolin (Avengers: Infinity War)

Best Original Screenplay:
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Animated Feature:
Isle of Dogs

Best Documentary:
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Foreign Language Film:
Roma

Best Production Design:
Production Designer: Hannah Beachler; Set Decorator: Jay Hart (Black Panther)

Best Cinematography:
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)

Best Editing:
Tom Cross, ACE (First Man)

Best Original Score:
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
Vice

New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2018:

BEST PICTURE: “Roma” (Netflix)
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” (Netflix)
BEST SCREENPLAY: “First Reformed” by Paul Schrader (A24)
BEST ACTRESS: Regina Hall, Support the Girls(Magnolia Pictures)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed” (A24)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” (Netflix)
BEST ANIMATED FILM: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman (Sony Pictures Animation)
BEST NON-FICTION AWARD: “Minding the Gap” by Bing Liu (Hulu)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Cold War” by Pawel Pawlikowski – Poland (Amazon Studios)
BEST FIRST FILM: Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade” (A24)
SPECIAL AWARD: David Schwartz, stepping down as Chief Film Curator at Museum of the Moving Image after 33 years AND Kino Classics Box Set “Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers”

National Board of Review 2018: 

Best Film: GREEN BOOK

Best Director: Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN

Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

Best Actress: Lady Gaga, A STAR IS BORN

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Best Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Best Animated Feature: INCREDIBLES 2

Breakthrough Performance: Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE

Best Directorial Debut: Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE

Best Foreign Language Film: COLD WAR

Best Documentary: RBG

Best Ensemble: CRAZY RICH ASIANS

William K. Everson Film History Award: THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND and THEY’LL LOVE ME WHEN I’M DEAD

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: 22 JULY

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: ON HER SHOULDERS

Top Films (in alphabetical order)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order)
Burning
Custody
The Guilty
Happy as Lazzaro
Shoplifters

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)
Crime + Punishment
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)
The Death of Stalin
Lean on Pete
Leave No Trace
Mid90s
The Old Man & the Gun
The Rider
Searching
Sorry to Bother You
We the Animals
You Were Never Really Here

Gotham Independent Film Awards 2018

Miglior film: The Rider
Miglior documentario: Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Miglior sceneggiatura: First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Miglior attore: Ethan Hawke
(First Reformed)
Miglior attrice: Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Miglior cast: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz (La Favorita)
Miglior regista rivelazione: Bo Burnham (Eight Grade)
Miglior attore rivelazione: Eslie Fisher (Eight Grade)
Audience Award: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Hollywood Film Awards 2018:

Miglior film: Black Panther

Miglior film d’animazione: Incredibili 2

Miglior fotografia: A star is born

Miglior colonna sonora: First Man

Miglior montaggio: First Man

Migliori effetti speciali: Avengers: Infinity War

Miglior costumi: The Favourite

Miglior trucco e parrucco: Mary Queen of Scots

Miglior scenografia: Black Panther

Miglior suono: A quiet place