BEST PICTURE:

WINNERS: NOMADLAND (41): Leone d’Oro al Festival di Venezia, People Choice Award al Toronto International Film Festival, Audience Award (Montclair Film Festival), Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award (independent film), EDA Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, 2 Gotham Awards (miglior film, Audience Award), North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, AFI Award (Top 10 film), Online Film Critics Society Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, BIFA (Best International Independent Film), Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Producers Guild of America Award, BAFTA, Spirit Award

MINARI (10): Audience Award, Gran Premio della Giuria (Sundance Film Festival), North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, AFI Award (Top 10 film), New York Film Critics Online Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (9): Sunset Circle Film Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, AACTA International Award

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (5): SAG Award (miglior cast), Capri Hollywood Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, AFI Award (Top 10 film)

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (2): AFI Award (Top 10 film), African American Film Critics Association Award

THE FATHER (1): Audience Award (San Sebastian Film Festival)

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (4): 2° posto al People Choice Award al Toronto International Film Festival, Audience Award al Mill Valley Film Festival, Miglior cast (SFFILM Awards Night), AFI Award (Top 10 film)

MA RAINEYS BLACK BOTTOM (4): Chicago Indie Critics Award (studio film), Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, AFI Award (Top 10 film)

DA 5 BLOODS (4): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), Critics Choice Super Award (best action movie), AFI Award (Top 10 film), National Board of Review

FIRST COW (3): Premio della Giuria (Deauville Film Festival), New York Film Critics Circle Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (3): Gran Premio della Giuria (Festival di Berlino), Miglior film internazionale (Free Zone Film Festival), U.S Dramatic Special Jury Award (Sundance Film Festival)

MANK (2): New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, AFI Award (Top 10 film)

THE INVISIBLE MAN (4): Critics Choice Super Award (best horror movie), Hollywood Critics Association Award (best horror movie), Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award (best horror movie), Phoenix Critics Circle Award (best horror movie)

BIRDS OF PREY (3): Hollywood Critics Association Awards (best action movie, best blockbuster), Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award (best action movie)

PALM SPRINGS (4): Hollywood Critics Association Award (best comedy), Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award (best comedy), Critics Choice Award (best comedy), Phoenix Critics Circle Award (best comedy)

SOUL (2): AFI Award (Top 10 film), Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award (best family film)

THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION (1): Satellite Award

ROCKS (1): BIFA

SMALL AXE: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award

DWELLING IN THE FUCHUN MOUNTAINS (1): International Cinephile Society Award

THERE IS NO EVIL (2): Orso d’Oro al Festival di Berlino, Premio della Giuria (Montclair Film Festival)

ANOTHER AROUND (2): European Film Award, Audience Award (London Film Festival)

BABYTEETH (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

BEGINNING (1): Conchiglia d’Oro al Festival di San Sebastian

ETE (1): Audience Award (Festa del Cinema di Roma)

HOLD ME BACK (1): Audience Award al Tokio International Film Festival.

MALMKROG (1): Golden Girardillo (Seville European Film Festival)

THE OLD GUARD (1): Critics Choice Super Award (best superhero movie)

BEST DIRECTOR:

WINNERS: CHLOE ZHAO (Nomadland) (53): Directors Guild of America Award, SFFILM Awards Night, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Director of the Year (Palm Springs International Film Award), Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award (best female director), Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, AACTA International Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, Spirit Award

EMERALD FENNELL (Promising Young Woman) (1): Nevada Film Critics Society Award

LEE ISAAC CHUNG (Minari) (1): Austin Film Critics Association Award

THOMAS VINTERBERG (Another Round) (1): European Film Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

SPIKE LEE (Da 5 Bloods) (4): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), Chicago Indie Critics Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, National Board of Review

REGINA KING (One night in Miami) (3): Black Film Critics Circle Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, African American Film Critics Association Award

DARIUS MARDER (Sound of Metal) (2): Sunset Circle Film Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award (best male director)

AARON SORKIN (The Trial of the Chicago 7) (1): Vanguard Award (Palm Springs International Film Award)

KELLY REICHARDT (First Cow) (1): International Cinephile Society Award

STEVE MCQUEEN (Small Axe) (1): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

REMI WEEKS (ROCKS) (1): BIFA

SHANNON MURPHY (Babyteeth) (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

HANG SANG-SOO (Domangchin Yeoja) (1): Orso d’Argento al Festival di Berlino

KIYOSHI KUROSAWA (Wife of a spy) (1): Leone d’Argento al Festival di Venezia

DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (Beginning) (1): Conchiglia d’Argento al Festival di San Sebastian

CATHY YAN (BIRDS OF PREY: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (1): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards)

CHRISTIAN PETZOLD (Undine) (1): Seville European Film Festival

BEST ACTOR:

CHADWICK BOSEMAN (24): SAG Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, EDA Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, AACTA International Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, African American Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

RIZ AHMED (Sound of Metal) (24): Sunset Circle Film Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Gotham Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online Award, Impact Award (Miami Film Festival), Desert Palm Achievement Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award (best british/irish actor), Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Spirit Award

WINNERS: ANTHONY HOPKINS (The Father) (5): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Capri Hollywood Award, BIFA, BAFTA

STEVEN YEUN (Minari) (1): North Texas Film Critics Association Award

GARY OLDMAN (Mank) (1): Chairman’s Award (Palm Springs International Film Award)

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

DELROY LINDO (Da 5 Bloods) (12): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), New York Film Critics Circle Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, Critics Choice Super Award (best actor in action movie), Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award

MADS MIKKELSEN (Another Round) (3): New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, European Film Award, Conchiglia d’Argento al Festival di San Sebastian insieme a THOMAS BO LARSEN, MAGNUS MILLANG, LARS RANTHE

SACHA BARON COHEN (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) (1): Satellite Award (miglior attore comedy)

TOBY WALLACE (Babyteeth) (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

ADITYA MODAK (The Disciple) (1): International Cinephile Society Award

ELIO GERMANO (Volevo Nascondermi) (1): Orso d’Argento al Festival di Berlino

PIERFRANCESCO FAVINO (Padre Nostro) (1): Coppa Volpi al Festival di Venezia

ALSENY BATHILY (Gagarine) (1): Seville European Film Festival

BEST ACTRESS:

CAREY MULLIGAN (Promising Young Woman) (27): Sunset Circle Film Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, International Star Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, AACTA International Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, Spirit Award

WINNERS: FRANCES MCDORMAND (Nomadland) (25): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, BAFTA

VIOLA DAVIS (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) (5): SAG Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, il Desert Palm Achievement Award (Palm Springs International Film Award)

ANDRA DAY (The United States of Billie Holiday) (5): Virtuosos Award (Santa Barbara Film Festival), Palm Springs International Film Award (miglior attrice rivelazione), Miami Film Festival (miglior attrice), Golden Globe, African American Film Critics Association Award

VANESSA KIRBY (Pieces of a Woman) (3): Coppa Volpi al Festival di Venezia, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Impact Award (SFFILM Award)

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

SIDNEY FLANIGAN (Never Rarely Sometimes Always) (3): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, New York Film Critics Circle Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award (best actress 23 or under)

ELISABETH MOSS (The Invisible Man) (2): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), Critics Choice Super Awards (best actress in a horror movie), Utah Film Critics Association Award (Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film)

CRISTIN MILIOTI (Palm Springs) (2): Critics Choice Super Award (Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie), Hollywood Critics Association Award (miglior attrice rivelazione)

SOPHIA LOREN (The Life Ahead) (1): Capri Hollywood Award

ROSAMUND PIKE (I Care a Lot) (1): Golden Globe

NICOLE BEHARIE (Miss Juneteenth) (1): Gotham Award

PAULA BEER (Undine) (2): Orso d’Argento al Festival di Berlino, European Film Award

WUNMI MOSAKU (His House) (1): BIFA

ELIZA SCANLEN (Babyteeth) (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

ISABEL SANDOVAL (1): International Cinephile Society Award

IA SUKHITASHVILI (Beginning) (1): Conchiglia d’Argento al Festival di San Sebastian

PETRA MARTINEZ (La vida era eso) (1): Seville European Film Festival

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

WINNERS: Daniel Kaluuya (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) (20): SAG Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, International Star Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, African American Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA

Paul Raci (SOUND OF METAL) (19): Sunset Circle Film Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Spirit Award

Leslie Odom jr. (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI) (10): Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, EDA Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Spotlight Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Utah Film Critics Association Award

Sacha Baron Cohen (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7) (8): Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, AACTA International Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

Chadwick Boseman (DA 5 BLOODS) (4): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Satellite Award

Ewan McGregor (BIRDS OF PREY: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (2): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), Critics Choice Super Award (best actor in a superhero movie)

Bill Murray (ON THE ROCKS) (1): Maltin Modern Award (Santa Barbara Film Festival)

Glynn Turman (MA RAYNEY’S BLACK BOTTOM) (1): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award

Shaun Parkes (SMALL AXE) (1): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

D’Angelou Osei Kissiedu (ROCKS) (1): BIFA

Ben Mendelsohn (BABYTEETH) (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

Francisco Barreiro (FAUNA) (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

WINNERS: Youn Yuh-jung (MINARI) (36): SAG Award, Sunset Circle Film Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, National Board of Review, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Spotlight Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, Spirit Award

Maria Bakalova (BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM) (17): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Satellite Award (miglior attrice comedy), Critics Choice Award

Amanda Seyfried (MANK) (6): Capri Hollywood Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Montecito Award (Santa Barbara Film Festival), Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Satellite Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award

Glenn Close (HILLBILLY ELEGY) (3): SFFILM Awards Night, SFFILM Awards Night, Variety Creative Impact in Acting Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Nevada Film Critics Society Award

Olivia Colman (THE FATHER) (1): AACTA International Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

Ellen Burstyn (PIECES OF A WOMAN) (2): Denver Film Critics Society Award, New York Film Critics Online Award

Jodie Foster (THE MAURITANIAN) (1): Golden Globe

Dominique Fishback (JUDAS AND THE BALCK MESSIAH) (1): African American Film Critics Association Award

Olivia Cooke (SOUND OF METAL) (1): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award

Kosar Ali (ROCKS) (1): BIFA

Essie Davis (BABYTEETH) (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

Sonia Braga (BACURAU) (1): International Cinephile Society Award

Allison Janney (BAD EDUCATION) (1): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards)

BEST ENSEMBLE:

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (12): SAG Award, Gotham Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Vanguard Award (Palm Springs International Film Award), Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Satellite Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (10): SFFILM Awards Night, EDA Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, African American Film Critics Association Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, Spirit Award

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (7): Sunset Circle Film Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award

DA 5 BLOODS (4): Capri Hollywood Award, National Board of Review, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award

MINARI (3): Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Cast Ensemble Spotlight Award (Middleburg Film Festival), Austin Film Critics Association Award

MANGROVE (1): Florida Film Critics Circle Award

BACURAU (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNERS: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (25): Writers Guild Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, Spirit Award

MINARI (12): Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (10): SFFILM Awards Night, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, AACTA International Award

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (1): Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (6): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award

DA 5 BLOODS (1): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards)

FIRST COW (1): Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award

THE FORTY YEAR OLD VERSION (1): Gotham Award

POSSESSOR (1): New Mexico Film Critics Association Award

ANOTHER ROUND (1): European Film Award

BABYTEETH (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

BACURAU (1): International Cinephile Society Award

FAVOLACCE (1): Orso d’Argento al Festival di Berlino

THE DISCIPLE (1): Osella d’oro al Festival di Venezia

BEGINNING (1): Premio della Giuria al Festival di San Sebastian

MALMKROG (1): Seville European Film Festival

FOURTEEN (1): Gotham Award

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

NOMADLAND (20): Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Critics Choice Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, USC Libraries Scripter Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (6): Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, African American Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award

WINNERS: THE FATHER (5): Sunset Circle Film Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, BIFA, BAFTA

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (1): Writers Guild Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

STO PENSANDO DI FINIRLA QUI (5): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award

FIRST COW (5): Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, International Cinephile Society Award

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (2): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award

NEWS OF THE WORLD (1): National Board of Review

THE LIFE AHEAD (1): Capri Hollywood Award

THE INVISIBLE MAN (1): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards)

BAD EDUCATION (1): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

NOMADLAND (37): 1° posto (Golden Frog all’ENERGA Camerimage), Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, National Society of Film Critics Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, Spirit Award

WINNERS: MANK (6): Sunset Circle Film Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Capri Hollywood Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Satellite Award, ASC Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

TENET (4): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award

FIRST COW (1): San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award

AMMONITE (1): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

SAINT MAUD (1): BIFA

THE INVISIBLE MAN (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

STO PENSANDO DI FINIRILA QUI (1): Phoenix Critics Circle Award

DWELLING IN THE FUCHUN MOUNTAINS (1): International Cinephile Society Award

THE VAST OF NIGHT (1): Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award

PINOCCHIO (1): 3° posto (Bronze Frog all’ENERGACamerimage)

NOTTURNO (1): Seville European Film Festival

HELENE (1): 2° posto (Silver Frog all’ENERGACamerimage)

VOLEVO NASCONDERMI (1): European Film Awards

SMALL AXE : Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE:

WINNERS: SOUL (38): Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Critics Choice Super Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, National Board of Review, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, African American Film Critics Association Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Producers Guild of America Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, 7 Annie Awards

WOLFWALKERS (18): Audience Award (AFI Fest), New York Film Critics Circle Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, 5 Annie Awards

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

LUPIN III: THE FIRST (1): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award

CALAMITY: A CHILDHOOD OF MARTHA JANE CANNARY (1): (Cristal all’Annecy International Animated Film Festival)

THE WOLF HOUSE (1): Boston Society of Film Critics Award

JOSEP (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

TIME (17): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Gotham Award, 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior regia, Honorary Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award), Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, Black Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, 2 Cinema Eye Honors Awards, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

COLLECTIVE (11): European Film Award, Boston Society of Film Critics Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Satellite Award, Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Cinema Eye Honors Award

WINNERS: MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (5): 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior colonna sonora, Pare Lorentz Award), Houston Film Critics Society Award, Producers Guild of America Award, BAFTA

CRIP CAMP (4): 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior documentario, ABC News VideoSource Award), Sundance Film Festival (Audience Award), Spirit Award

THE MOLE AGENT (1): Cinema Eye Honors Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (14): 2 Critics Choice Documentary Awards (miglior documentario, miglior regia), 10° posto nella TOP 10 dei Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, 2 International Documentary Association Awards (miglior sceneggiatura, miglior montaggio), Online Film Critics Society Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, 1 Cinema Eye Honors Award

BOYS STATE (8): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Cinema Eye Honors Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award

ALL IN: THE FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY (5): EDA Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, North Texas Film Critics Association Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, African American Film Critics Association Award

THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF (2): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award

THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS (2): Capri Hollywood Award, Cinema Eye Honors Award

WECOME TO CHECHNYA (2): 2 Cinema Eye Honors Awards

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

BEASTIE BOYS (3): Hollywood Critics Association (Midseason Awards), Critics Choice Documentary Award (miglior colonna sonora), Hawaii Film Critics Society Award

THE WAY I SEE IT (3): New York Film Critics Online Award, 2 Critics Choice Documentary Awards (Most Compelling Livin Subject of a Documentary, Colonna sonora)

MISS AMERICANA (2): National Board of Review (Top Documentaries), Critics Choice Documentary Award (Most Compelling Livin Subject of a Documentary)

YOU DON’T NOMI (1): Florida Film Critics Circle Award

A THOUSAND CUTS (1): Gotham Award

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA (1): Music City Film Critics Association Award

THE DISSIDENT (3): Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Writers Guild Award

The History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition (1): Seattle Film Critics Society Award

FIRESTARTER (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts International Award

THE REASON I JUMP (1): BIFA

THE YEAR OF THE DISCOVERY (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST SCORE:

WINNERS: SOUL (34): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Music in Media Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Golden Globe, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, SLC Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA , Guild Music Supervisor Award

MINARI (3): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Capri Hollywood Award, Hollywood Music in Media Award

MANK (2): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, North Dakota Film Society Award

NEWS OF THE WORLD (1): Hollywood Music in Media Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

TENET (4): Sunset Circle Film Award, Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hollywood Music in Media Award

THE MIDNIGHT SKY (1): Satellite Award

THE INVISIBLE MAN (1): Hollywood Music in Media Award

BLIZZARD OF SOULS (1): SLC Award

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (2): 2 International Film Music Critics Awards

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (2): New York Film Critics Online Award (best use of music), Guild Music Supervisor Award

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (2): Hollywood Music in Media Award (best soundtrack album), Guild Music Supervisor Award

WOLFWALKERS (1): International Film Music Critics Award

IL RICHIAMO DELLA FORESTA (1): International Film Music Critics Award

WONDER WOMAN 1984 (1): International Film Music Critics Award

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (1): Guild Music Supervisor Award

NOMADLAND (1): Iowa Film Critics Association Award

LOVERS ROCK (1): London Critics’ Circle Film Award

MOGUL MOWGLI (1): BIFA

BABYTEETH (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

ALEXANDER PLATZ (1): European Film Awards

PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOW PERIOD OF TIME (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

“Speak Now” (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI) (11): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Iowa Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

“Io Sì” (THE LIFE AHEAD) (5): Capri Hollywood Award, 2 Hollywood Music in Media Awards, Satellite Award, Golden Globe

“Husavik (My Hometown)” (EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORYOF FIRE SAGA) (3): New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, SLC Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award

WINNERS: “Fight For You” (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) (1): Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

“Wuhan Flu” (BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM) (1): North Dakota Film Society Award

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

“Just Sing” (TROLLS WORLD TOUR) (1): Hollywood Music in Media Award

“Everybody Cries” (THE OUTPOST) (1): Hollywood Music in Media Award

BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS BREAKTHROUGH:

Sidney Flanigan (NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS) (6): Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, National Board of Review, Online Association of Female Film Critics Award

Maria Bakalova (BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM) (5): Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, EDA Special Mention Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

Kingsley Ben-Adir (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI) (4): Gotham Award, New York Film Critics Online Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

Alan Kim (MINARI) (3): Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award (best youth performance), Critics Choice Award (best young performance)

Paul Raci (SOUND OF METAL) (1): Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award

Orion Lee (FIRST COW) (1): Sunset Circle Film Award

Linda May (NOMADLAND) (1): North Texas Film Critics Association Award

Kosar Alì (ROCKS) (1): BIFA

Rhada Blank (THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION) (2): African American Film Critics Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award

BEST DIRECTOR BREAKTHROUGH:

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) (12): Sunset Circle Film Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award (best first film), Chicago Film Critics Association Award (promising filmaker), Columbus Film Critics Association Award (producing, directing, screenwriting), New York Film Critics Online Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award (best first film), Online Association of Female Film Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

Rhada Blank (The Forty Year Old Version) (3): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Toronto Film Critics Association Award

Regina King (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI) (2): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award (best new filmaker), Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award

Channing Godfrey Peoples (MISS JUNETEENTH) (2): National Board of Review, Satellite Award

Darius Marder (SOUND OF METAL) (1): Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award

Andrew Patterson (THE VAST OF NIGHT) (1): Gotham Award

Florian Zeller (THE FATHER) (1): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award (best first film)

Rose Glass (SAINT MAUD) (1): BIFA

Shaka King (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) (1): African American Film Critics Association Award

BEST EDITING:

NOMADLAND (12): Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award, Spirit Award

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (11): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Capri Hollywood Award, Columbus Film Critics Association Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Satellite Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Critics Choice Award, ACE Eddie Award

WINNERS: SOUND OF METAL (4): Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA

THE FATHER (2): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, BIFA

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

PALM SPRINGS (1): ACE Eddie Award

THE INVISIBLE MAN (3): San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

STO PENSANDO DI FINIRLA QUI (2): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award

TENET (2): London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award

SOUL (1): ACE Eddie Award

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (1): ACE Eddie Award

IL VARCO (1): European Film Awards

THE WASTELAND (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

WINNERS: MANK (24): Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Capri Hollywood Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, North Dakota Film Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, Set Decorators Society of America Award (miglior decoratore d’interni), Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, ADG Award

TENET (2): Set Decorators Society of America Award (miglior decoratore d’interni), ADG Award

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (1): Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

DA 5 BLOODS (1): ADG Award

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (1): Set Decorators Society of America Award (miglior decoratore d’interni)

THE PROM (1): Set Decorators Society of America Award (miglior decoratore d’interni)

FIRST COW (1): San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award

THE HISTORY PERSONAL OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (1): European Film Award

HIS HOUSE (1): BIFA

TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY HANG (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

A PORTOGUESA (1): International Cinephile Society Award

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

WINNERS: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (9): Chicago Indie Critics Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, Costume Designers Guild Award

EMMA (4): Chicago Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

MULAN (1): Costume Designers Guild Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (3): Satellite Award, BIFA (2020), Hollywood Critics Association Award

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (1): Costume Designers Guild Award

WAITING DOR THE BARBARIAN (1): Capri Hollywood Award

TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

MISBEHAVIOUR (1): BIFA

VOLEVO NASCONDERMI (1): European Film Awards

BEST MAKE -UP & HAIR:

WINNERS: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (7): 2 Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Critics Choice Award, BAFTA

PINOCCHIO (1): Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award

MANK (1): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

BIRDS OF PREY (4): 2 Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Online Film & Television Association Award

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS (1): Capri Hollywood Award

THE ENDLESS TRENCH (1): European Film Awards

TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY HANG (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

MISBEHAVIOUR (1): BIFA

BEST SOUND:

WINNERS: SOUND OF METAL (10): Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Satellite Award, International Cinephile Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Detroit Film Critics Society Award, Online Film & Television Association Award, BAFTA, CAS Awards, Association of Motion Picture Sound Award

GREYHOUND (1): Golden Reel Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

SOUL (1): Golden Reel Award, CAS Awards

TENET (1): Golden Reel Award

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (1): Golden Reel Award

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF THE FIRE SAGA (1): Golden Reel Award

THE REASON I JUMP (2): BIFA, Golden Reel Award

THE UNITED STATES Vs. BILLIE HOLIDAY (2): 2 Capri Hollywood Awards (sound mixing, sound editing)

THE INVISIBLE MAN (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

LITTLE GIRL (1): European Film Awards

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

WINNERS: TENET (12): Capri Hollywood Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, Denver Film Critics Society Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Seattle Film Critics Society Award, Satellite Award, Nevada Film Critics Society Award, Critics Choice Award, BAFTA

THE MIDNIGHT SKY (2): 2 Visual Effects Society Awards

MULAN (1): Visual Effects Society Award

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN (1): Visual Effects Society Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATION AGLI OSCARS

SOUL (5): 5 Visual Effects Society Awards

MANK (1): Visual Effects Society Award

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

THE INVISIBLE MAN (7): Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Chicago Indie Critics Award, Online Film Critics Society Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, Austin Film Critics Association Award

PROJECT POWER (2): 2 Visual Effects Society Awards

POSSESSOR (1): Florida Film Critics Circle Award

BA BAI (1): Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts Award

THE PLATFORM (1): European Film Awards

HIS HOUSE (1): BIFA

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM:

WINNERS: Another Round (Danimarca) (25): 4 European Film Awards (miglior film, regia, attore, script), Audience Award (London Film Festival), Conchiglia d’Argento al Festival di San Sebastian (miglior attore), Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award, EDA Award, North Carolina Film Critics Association Award, Lux Audience Award, Music City Film Critics Association Award, St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, San Francisco By Area Film Critics Circle Award, Houston Film Critics Society Award, Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award, New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, Atlanta Film Critics Circle Award, London Critics’ Circle Film Award, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Utah Film Critics Association Award, Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award, Georgia Film Critics Association Award, BAFTA.

Collective (Romania) (2): National Society of Film Critics Award (miglior film internazionale), National Board of Review (Top 5 Foreign Language Films)

Quo vadis, Aida? (Bosnia ed Erzegovina) (1): Spirit Award

ESCLUSI DALLE NOMINATIONS AGLI OSCAR

La LLorona (Guatemala) (5): Boston Society of Film Critics Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Satellite Award, National Board of Review, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award

Night of the Kings (Costa d’Avorio) (3): Black Film Critics Circle Award, National Board of Review (Top 5 Foreign Language Films), African American Film Critics Association Award

Dorogie tovarischi (Russia) (2): Special Jury Prize (Festival di Venezia 2020), National Board of Review (Top 5 Foreign Language Films)

El agente topo (Cile) (1): National Board of Review (Top 5 Foreign Language Films)

FUORI DALLA SHORTLIST

Apples (Grecia) (1): National Board of Review (Top 5 Foreign Language Films)

Notturno (Italia) (1): Capri Hollywood Award

———————————————-

Bacurau (Brasile) (3): New York Film Critics Circle Award, Boston Online Film Critics Association Award (non può concorrere nella categoria Miglior Film Internazionale perchè non è il rappresentante brasiliano per gli Oscar, dato che il Brasile ha scelto il doc Babenco: Tell Me When I Die. Inoltre lo scorso anno gli fu preferito per la selezione degli Oscar il meno scomodo La vita segreta di Euridice Gusmao), Toronto Film Critics Association Award

Beanpole (Russia) (1): Los Angeles Film Critics Assocation Award (è entrato lo scorso anno nella short-list dei semifinalisti agli Oscar quindi non è in lizza. In compenso quest’anno la Russia ha inviato il film Dorogie Tovarisci)

Los Fuertes (Cile) (1) : Florida Film Critics Circle Award (non può ottenere la nomination in questa categoria perchè non è stato selezionato dal proprio Paese per la selezione degli Oscar. Il Cile quest’anno concorre con la pellicola The Mole Agent)

Martin Eden (Italia) (1): Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Award (non può ottenere la nomination in questa categoria non solo perchè l’Italia ha scelto quest’anno Notturno per la selezione del Miglior film internazionale, ma anche perchè il film era nella lista dello scorso anno tra le pellicole italiane in lizza per il candidato italiano agli Oscar 2020, quando gli fu preferito Il traditore di Marco Bellocchio).

La vita davanti a sé (Italia) (1): San Diego Film Critics Society Award, Hawaii Film Critics Society Award (non può ottenere la nomination in questa categoria perchè l’Italia ha scelto quest’anno Notturno per la selezione del Miglior film internazionale)

Identifying Features (Messico)(1): Gotham Award (non può ottenere la nomination in questa categoria perchè il Messico ha scelto quest’anno I’m No Longer Here per la selezione del Miglior film internazionale)

And Then We Danced (Svezia) (1): North Dakota Film Society Award (non può ottenere la nomination perchè era stato scelto lo scorso anno per rappresentare la Svezia)

Jumbo (Francia) (1): Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Award (non può ottenere la nomination in questa categoria perchè la Francia ha scelto quest’anno Two of Us per la selezione del Miglior film internazionale)