BEST PICTURE

PARASITE (1): PALMA D’ORO (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)/ Second front-runner (3° posto al TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL)

JOKER (2): LEONE D’ORO (FESTIVAL DI VENEZIA), Audience Award (Camerimage)

YO YO RABBIT (1): PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD (TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL)

MARRIAGE STORY (1): First front-runner (2° posto al TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL)

CLEMENCY (1): Grand Jury Prize (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL)

THE IRISHMAN (1): Hollywood Film Award (BEST PRODUCER AWARD)

THE SOUVENIR (1): World Cinema Dramatic (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL)

HONEY BOY (1): Special Jury Prize (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL)

I DUE PAPI (1): Audience Award (Middleburg Film Festival)

BEST DIRECTOR

NOAH BAUMBACH (Marriage Story) (1): SPOTLIGHT DIRECTOR AWARD (MIDDLEBURG FILM FESTIVAL)

JEAN PIERRE, LUC DARDENNE (La giovane età) (1): PREMIO ALLA REGIA (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)

ROY ANDERSSON (About Endlessness) (1): LEONE D’ARGENTO (FESTIVAL DI VENEZIA)

OLIVIA WILDE (Booksmart) (1): Hollywood Film Awards (MIGLIOR REGISTA EMERGENTE)

BONG JOON HO (Parasite) (1): Hollywood Film Awards (BEST FILMMAKER AWARD)

JAMES MANGOLD (Le Mans 66′) (1) : Hollywood Film Awards

JOE TALBOT (The Last Black Man in San Francisco) (1): Directing Award (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL)

QUENTIN TARANTINO (C’era una volta a Hollywood) (1): Camerimage

TODD PHILLIPS (Joker) (1): Golden Frog (Camerimage)

FERNANDO MEIRELLES (I due papi) (1): Silver Frog (Camerimage)

VACLAV MARHOUL (The Painted Bird) (1): Bronze Frog (Camerimage)

BEST ACTOR

ANTONIO BANDERAS (Dolor y Gloria) (2): PRIX D’INTERPRETATION MASCULINE (FESTIVAL DI CANNES), Hollywood Film Awards

LUCA MARINELLI (Martin Eden) (1): COPPA VOLPI (FESTIVAL DI VENEZIA)

TARON EGERTON (Rocketman) (1): Hollywood Film Awards (MIGLIOR ATTORE RIVELAZIONE)

ADAM SANDLER (Marriage Story) (1): Santa Barbara Film Festival (MIGLIOR ATTORE)

BEST ACTRESS

RENEE ZELLWEGER (Judy) (1): Hollywood Film Awards

EMILY BEECHAM (Little Joe) (1): PRIX D’INTERPRETATION FEMININE (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)

ARIANNA ASCARIDE (Gloria Mundi) (1): COPPA VOLPI (FESTIVAL DI VENEZIA)

CYNTHIA ERIVO (Harriet) (1): Hollywood Film Awards (MIGLIOR ATTRICE RIVELAZIONE)

SCARLETT JOHANSSON (Marriage Story) (1): Santa Barbara Film Festival (MIGLIOR ATTRICE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

AL PACINO (The Irishman) (1): Hollywood Film Awards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

LAURA DERN (Marriage Story) (1): Hollywood Film Awards

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (1): PRIX DU SCENARIO (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)

NO.7 CHERRY LANE (1): PREMIO OSELLA (FESTIVAL DI VENEZIA)

THE TWO POPES (1): Hollywood Film Awards (BEST SCREENWRITER AWARD)

HONEY BOY (1): Hollywood Film Awards (MIGLIOR SCRIPT D’ESORDIO)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

COREA DEL SUD: PARASITE (2): PALMA D’ORO (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)/ Second front-runner (3° posto al TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL)

COLOMBIA: MONOS (2): World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL) / Miglior Film (LONDON FILM FESTIVAL)

SENEGAL: ATLANTICS (2): Gran Prix Speciale della Giuria (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)/ Miglior opera prima (LONDON FILM FESTIVAL)

FRANCIA: LES MISERABLES (1): Premio della Giuria (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)

PALESTINA: IT MUST BE HEAVEN (1): Special Mention (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)

BELGIO: OUR MOTHERS (1): Miglior opera prima (FESTIVAL DI CANNES)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

JOJO RABBIT (1): Hollywood Film Award

C’ERA UNA VOLTA A HOLLYWOOD (1): Camerimage

JOKER (1): Golden Frog (Camerimage)

I DUE PAPI (1): Silver Frog (Camerimage)

THE PAINTED BIRD (1): Bronze Frog (Camerimage)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

DOWNTON ABBEY (1): Hollywood Film Award

BEST FILM EDITING

LE MANS 66′ (1): Hollywood Film Award

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

ROCKETMAN (1): Hollywood Film Award

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

MARRIAGE STORY (1): Hollywood Film Award

US (1): World Soundtrack Award

SYSTEM CRASHER (1) : European Film Award

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

THE BLACK GODFATHER (1): Hollywood Film Awards (BEST SONG AWARD)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

JOJO RABBIT (1): Hollywood Film Award

DOLOR Y GLORIA (1): European Film Award

BEST SOUND MIXING

BEST SOUND EDITING

LE MANS 66 (1): Hollywood Film Award

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

THE IRISHMAN (1): Hollywood Film Award

ABOUT ENDLESSNESS (1): European Film Award

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

TOY STORY 4 (1): Hollywood Film Award

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

APOLLO 11 (6): miglior montaggio (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL); 5 Critics Choice Documentary Awards

HONEYLAND (4): World Cinema Jury Prize, Special Jury Award for Impact for Change, Special Jury Award for Cinematography (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL), Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary (Critics Choice Documentary Award)

ONE CHILD NATION (1): Grand Jury Prize (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL)

AMERICAN FACTORY (3): Directing Award (SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL), 2 Critics Choice Documentary Award

THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD (2): 2 Critics Choice Documentary Award

LA MAFIA NON E’ PIU QUELLA DI UNA VOLTA (1): SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (FESTIVAL DI VENEZIA)