Awards Table 2021/2022: tutti i premi della stagione cinematografica

Best Picture

“Belfast,” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers: People’s Choice Award (Toronto International Film Festival

“CODA,” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers: PGA Award, Hollywood Critics Association Award, SAG Award (miglior cast)

“Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

“Drive My Car,” Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer

“Dune,” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers

“King Richard,” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers

“Licorice Pizza,” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers

“Nightmare Alley,” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers

“The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers: Critics Choice Award, BAFTA, Golden Globe

“West Side Story,” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers: Golden Globe

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)

Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”): Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, DGA Award, Golden GlobeHollywood Critics Association Award

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Best Lead Actor

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”): Golden GlobeHollywood Critics Association Award

Will Smith (“King Richard”): Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, Golden Globe, SAG Award

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Lead Actress

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”): Critics Choice AwardSAG Award

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”): Gotham Award

Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”): Coppa Volpi (Festival di Venezia)

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”): Hollywood Critics Association Award

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”): Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, SAG AwardHollywood Critics Association AwardGotham AwardFilm Independent Spirit Award

Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)

J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”): Golden Globe

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”): Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, Golden GlobeSAG AwardHollywood Critics Association Award

Judi Dench (“Belfast”)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“CODA,” screenplay by Siân Heder: WGA Award, BAFTA, Hollywood Critics Association Award

“Drive My Car,” screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe: Prix du Scenario (Festival di Cannes)

“Dune,” screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

“The Lost Daughter,” written by Maggie Gyllenhaal: USC Libraries Scripter Award, Film Independent Spirit Award, Premio Osella (Festival di Venezia)

“The Power of the Dog,” written by Jane Campion: Critics Choice Award

Best Original Screenplay

“Belfast,” written by Kenneth Branagh: Critics Choice Award, Golden Globe

“Don’t Look Up,” screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota: WGA Award

“King Richard,” written by Zach Baylin

“Licorice Pizza,” written by Paul Thomas Anderson: BAFTA

“The Worst Person in the World,” written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best Cinematography

“Dune,” Greig Fraser: ASC AwardBAFTA, Hollywood Critics Association Award, Artisan Achievement Award (Hollywood Critics Association), Bronze Frog (Energa Camerimage)

“Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen

“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner: Critics Choice Award,Artisan Award (Toronto International Film Festival)

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel: Silver Frog (Energa Camerimage)

“West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

Best Animated Feature Film

“Encanto,” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer: PGA Award, BAFTA, 3 Annie Awards, Golden Globe

“Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie: 1 Annie Award

“Luca,” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht: Critics Choice Award8 Annie Awards, Hollywood Critics Association Award

“Raya and the Last Dragon,” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best Animated Short Film

“Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills: Annecy International Animated Film Festival (Special Distinction for Direction)

“Bestia,” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz: Festival di Berlino (Best Animation)

“Boxballet,” Anton Dyakov

“Robin Robin,” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

“The Windshield Wiper,” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Costume Design

“Cruella,” Jenny Beavan: Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, Costume Designers Guild AwardHollywood Critics Association Award

“Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

“Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan: Costume Designers Guild Award

“Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira

“West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

Best Original Score

“Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell: Hollywood Music in Media Award

“Dune,” Hans Zimmer: Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, Golden GlobeHollywood Critics Association AwardHollywood Music in Media Award

“Encanto,” Germaine Franco: SLC Award

“Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias: Hollywood Music in Media Award

“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Sound

“Belfast,” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

“Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

“No Time to Die,” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

“The Power of the Dog,” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

“West Side Story,” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter: Hollywood Critics Association Award

“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda: Guild of Music Supervisors Award

“Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison

“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell: Critics Choice AwardGolden Globe, SCL Award

“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Diane Warren

Best Documentary Feature

“Ascension,” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

“Attica,” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

“Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie:  1 IDA Award3 Cinema Eye Honors

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein: PGA Award, BAFTA, Hollywood Critics Association Award3 IDA Awards1 ACE Eddie Award, 1 CAS AwardFilm Independent Spirit Award6 Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

“Writing With Fire,” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Audible,” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

“Lead Me Home,” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

“The Queen of Basketball,” Ben Proudfoot: Critics Choice Documentary Award (Best Documentary Short), Palm Springs International ShortFest (Best Documentary Short)

“Three Songs for Benazir,” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei: 1 Cinema Eye Honors (Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking)

“When We Were Bullies,” Jay Rosenblatt

Best Film Editing

“Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin

“Dune,” Joe Walker

“King Richard”, Pamela Martin: 1 ACE Eddie Award

“The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras

“Tick, Tick…Boom!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum: 1 ACE Eddie Award

Best International Feature Film

“Drive My Car” (Japan): BAFTA, Golden GlobeCritics Choice AwardHollywood Critics Association AwardFilm Independent Spirit Award

“Flee” (Denmark)

“The Hand of God” (Italy)

“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)

“The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer: 3 MUAHS Awards 

“Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon: 1 MUAHS Award

“Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh: Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, Hollywood Critics Association Award

“House of Gucci,” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Production Design

“Dune,” production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos: Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, ADG Award, Set Decorators Society of America Award

“Nightmare Alley,” production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau: ADG AwardHollywood Critics Association Award

“The Power of the Dog,” production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

“West Side Story,” production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Visual Effects

“Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer: Critics Choice AwardBAFTA, 4 VES AwardsHollywood Critics Association Award

“Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

“No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

“Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick: 1 VES Award

Best Live Action Short Film

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

“The Dress,” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

“The Long Goodbye,” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed: : British Independent Film Award (Best British Short)

“On My Mind,” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

“Please Hold,” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse: Palm Springs International ShortFest (Special Jury Award)